Food group

Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes

This group has 73 foods in USDA FoodData Central (0 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 71 to 388, with a median of 190. The highest in protein is Chicken, thighs, frozen, breaded, reheated at 18.7 g per 100 g.

73 of 73 foods shown, sorted by name.

Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Beef macaroni with tomato sauce, frozen entree, reduced fat1135.9218
Beef Pot Pie, frozen entree, prepared2207.311.422
Beef stew, canned entree994.45.57.9
Beef, corned beef hash, with potato, canned1648.710.29.3
Burrito, bean and cheese, frozen2217.16.334
Burrito, beef and bean, frozen2397.39.630.8
Burrito, beef and bean, microwaved2988.711.939
Chicken pot pie, frozen entree, prepared2045.111.819.2
Chicken tenders, breaded, frozen, prepared24014.613.614.9
Chicken, nuggets, dark and white meat, precooked, frozen, not reheated2681217.316.1
Chicken, nuggets, white meat, precooked, frozen, not reheated26114.415.416.2
Chicken, thighs, frozen, breaded, reheated33418.722.414.2
Chili con carne with beans, canned entree1075.83.513.1
Chili with beans, microwavable bowls1005.93.710.9
Chili, no beans, canned entree1187.57.16.1
Corn dogs, frozen, prepared2508.61227
Dumpling, potato- or cheese-filled, frozen1955.36.129.6
Egg rolls, chicken, refrigerated, heated19710.44.528.5
Egg rolls, pork, refrigerated, heated2279.98.228.5
Egg rolls, vegetable, frozen, prepared2146731.8
Lasagna with meat & sauce, frozen entree1246.64.414.4
Lasagna with meat & sauce, low-fat, frozen entree1016.82.213.5
Lasagna with meat sauce, frozen, prepared1357.34.915.4
Lasagna, cheese, frozen, prepared1306.55.313.8
Lasagna, cheese, frozen, unprepared1455.14.221.6
Lasagna, Vegetable, frozen, baked1396.9614.2
Lean Pockets, Meatballs & Mozzarella24010.57.732.3
Macaroni and cheese dinner with dry sauce mix, boxed, uncooked37913.94.870.1
Macaroni and cheese, box mix with cheese sauce, prepared1646.7523.1
Macaroni and cheese, box mix with cheese sauce, unprepared33412.710.746.7
Macaroni and Cheese, canned entree823.42.511.5
Macaroni and Cheese, canned, microwavable1346614
Macaroni and cheese, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk and 80% stick margarine from dry mix1904.98.323.9
Macaroni and cheese, frozen entree1495.66.417.3
Macaroni or noodles with cheese, made from reduced fat packaged mix, unprepared29713.1452.1
Macaroni or noodles with cheese, microwaveable, unprepared38811.56.670.8
Pasta mix, classic beef, unprepared35412.31.872.2
Pasta mix, classic cheeseburger macaroni, unprepared34911.61.971.5
Pasta mix, Italian four cheese lasagna, unprepared35512.52.770.3
Pasta mix, Italian lasagna, unprepared35610.9273.8
Pasta with Sliced Franks in Tomato Sauce, canned entree904.42.412.7
Pasta with tomato sauce, no meat, canned712.20.7113.9
Pizza rolls, frozen, unprepared3288.71050.7
Potato salad with egg15729.416.2
Potsticker or wonton, pork and vegetable, frozen, unprepared1368.35.513.3
Pulled pork in barbecue sauce16813.24.418.7
Ravioli, cheese with tomato sauce, frozen, not prepared, includes regular and light entrees1114.52.617.3
Ravioli, cheese-filled, canned772.51.513.6
Ravioli, meat-filled, with tomato sauce or meat sauce, canned973.23.413.3
Rice and vermicelli mix, beef flavor, prepared with 80% margarine1292.83.222
Rice and vermicelli mix, beef flavor, unprepared35910.81.376
Rice and vermicelli mix, chicken flavor, prepared with 80% margarine1362.73.523.5
Rice and vermicelli mix, rice pilaf flavor, prepared with 80% margarine1482.93.725.7
Rice and vermicelli mix, rice pilaf flavor, unprepared35910.41.476.3
Rice bowl with chicken, frozen entree, prepared (includes fried, teriyaki, and sweet and sour varieties)1265.71.622.5
Rice mix, cheese flavor, dry mix, unprepared3628.83.573.9
Rice mix, white and wild, flavored, unprepared1423.52.626.3
Salisbury steak with gravy, frozen149710.56.8
Sausage, egg and cheese breakfast biscuit3249.522.121.6
Spaghetti with meat sauce, frozen entree905.1115.2
Spaghetti, with meatballs in tomato sauce, canned1004.44.111.4
Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine)1253.32.422.7
Spanish rice mix, dry mix, unprepared36310.61.676.4
Taquitos, frozen, beef and cheese, oven-heated2879.412.833.5
Taquitos, frozen, chicken and cheese, oven-heated2849.212.533.6
Tortellini, pasta with cheese filling, fresh-refrigerated, as purchased30713.57.247
Turkey Pot Pie, frozen entree1766.58.817.7
Turkey, stuffing, mashed potatoes w/gravy, assorted vegetables, frozen, microwaved12873.916.3
Turnover, cheese-filled, tomato-based sauce, frozen, unprepared23510.29.527.3
Turnover, chicken- or turkey-, and vegetable-filled, reduced fat, frozen1687.95.521.7
Turnover, filled with egg, meat and cheese, frozen2287.912.620.7
Turnover, meat- and cheese-filled, tomato-based sauce, reduced fat, frozen2159.55.531.9
Yellow rice with seasoning, dry packet mix, unprepared34371.874.7

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).