Food group

Cereal Grains and Pasta

This group has 217 foods in USDA FoodData Central (41 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 40 to 521, with a median of 357. The highest in protein is Vital wheat gluten at 75.2 g per 100 g.

217 of 217 foods shown, sorted by name.

Cereal Grains and Pasta — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Amaranth grain, cooked1023.81.618.7
Amaranth grain, uncooked37113.6765.2
Arrowroot flour3570.30.188.2
Barley flour or meal34510.51.674.5
Barley malt flour36110.31.878.3
Barley, hulled35412.52.373.5
Barley, pearled, cooked1232.30.4428.2
Barley, pearled, raw3529.91.277.7
Buckwheat34313.23.471.5
Buckwheat flour, whole-groat33512.63.170.6
Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked923.40.6219.9
Buckwheat groats, roasted, dry34611.72.775
Buckwheat, whole grain33211.1371.1
Bulgur, cooked833.10.2418.6
Bulgur, dry34212.31.375.9
Bulgur, dry, raw34911.82.475.9
Chia seeds, dry, raw4901732.938.3
Corn bran, crude2248.40.9285.6
Corn flour, masa harina, white or yellow, dry, raw3667.64.376.7
Corn flour, masa, enriched, white3638.53.776.6
Corn flour, masa, unenriched, white3638.53.776.6
Corn flour, whole-grain, blue (harina de maiz morado)3648.85.173.9
Corn flour, whole-grain, white3616.93.976.8
Corn flour, whole-grain, yellow3616.93.976.8
Corn flour, yellow, degermed, unenriched3755.61.482.8
Corn flour, yellow, masa, enriched3638.53.776.6
Corn grain, white3659.44.774.3
Corn grain, yellow3659.44.774.3
Cornmeal, degermed, enriched, white3707.11.879.4
Cornmeal, degermed, enriched, yellow3707.11.879.4
Cornmeal, degermed, unenriched, white3707.11.879.4
Cornmeal, degermed, unenriched, yellow3707.11.879.4
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, bolted, plain, enriched3348.33.470.3
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, bolted, with wheat flour added, enriched3488.42.973.4
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, degermed, enriched3558.41.774.8
Cornmeal, whole-grain, white3628.13.676.9
Cornmeal, whole-grain, yellow3628.13.676.9
Cornmeal, yellow, self-rising, bolted, plain, enriched3348.33.470.3
Cornmeal, yellow, self-rising, bolted, with wheat flour added, enriched3488.42.973.4
Cornmeal, yellow, self-rising, degermed, enriched3558.41.774.8
Cornstarch3810.260.0591.3
Couscous, cooked1123.80.1623.2
Couscous, dry37612.80.6477.4
Einkorn, grain, dry, raw34615.13.868.7
Farro, pearled, dry, raw34412.63.172.1
Flour, 0036611.41.574.4
Flour, amaranth37813.26.268.8
Flour, barley3578.72.577.4
Flour, bread, white, enriched, unbleached36314.31.772.8
Flour, buckwheat3348.92.575
Flour, corn, yellow, fine meal, enriched3646.21.780.8
Flour, oat, whole grain38613.26.369.9
Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached3588.81.677.2
Flour, quinoa37811.96.669.5
Flour, rice, brown3657.23.975.5
Flour, rice, glutinous3586.71.280.1
Flour, rice, white, unenriched3596.91.379.8
Flour, rye3518.41.977.2
Flour, semolina, coarse and semi-coarse36511.71.673.8
Flour, semolina, fine36613.31.872
Flour, sorghum3648.33.677.4
Flour, spelt, whole grain34114.52.570.7
Flour, wheat, all-purpose, enriched, bleached36610.91.577.3
Flour, wheat, all-purpose, enriched, unbleached35813.11.573.2
Flour, wheat, all-purpose, unenriched, unbleached362121.774.6
Flour, whole wheat, unenriched37015.12.771.2
Fonio, grain, dry, raw3777.21.781.3
Hominy, canned, white721.50.8814.3
Hominy, canned, yellow721.50.8814.3
Khorasan, grain, dry, raw34814.82.871.8
Macaroni, vegetable, enriched, cooked1284.50.1126.6
Macaroni, vegetable, enriched, dry36713.1174.9
Millet flour38210.84.375.1
Millet, cooked1193.5123.7
Millet, raw378114.272.8
Millet, whole grain381104.274.4
Noodles, chinese, chow mein47110.921.263.6
Noodles, egg, cooked, enriched, with added salt1384.52.125.2
Noodles, egg, cooked, unenriched, with added salt1384.52.125.2
Noodles, egg, dry, enriched38414.24.471.3
Noodles, egg, dry, unenriched38414.24.471.3
Noodles, egg, enriched, cooked1384.52.125.2
Noodles, egg, spinach, enriched, cooked13251.624.2
Noodles, egg, spinach, enriched, dry38214.64.670.3
Noodles, egg, unenriched, cooked, without added salt1384.52.125.2
Noodles, flat, crunchy, Chinese restaurant52110.331.751.9
Noodles, japanese, soba, cooked995.10.121.4
Noodles, japanese, soba, dry33614.40.7174.6
Noodles, japanese, somen, cooked13140.1827.5
Noodles, japanese, somen, dry35611.40.8174.1
Oat bran, cooked403.20.8611.4
Oat bran, raw24617.3766.2
Oat flour, partially debranned40414.79.165.7
Oats (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)38916.96.966.3
Oats, whole grain, rolled, old fashioned37913.55.968.7
Oats, whole grain, steel cut37912.55.869.8
Pasta, cooked, enriched, with added salt1575.80.9330.6
Pasta, cooked, enriched, without added salt1585.80.9330.9
Pasta, cooked, unenriched, with added salt1575.80.9330.6
Pasta, cooked, unenriched, without added salt1585.80.9330.9
Pasta, dry, enriched371131.574.7
Pasta, dry, unenriched371131.574.7
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, plain, as purchased28811.32.354.7
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, plain, cooked1315.21.124.9
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, spinach, as purchased28911.32.155.7
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, spinach, cooked1305.10.9425
Pasta, gluten-free, corn and rice flour, cooked1793.2138
Pasta, gluten-free, corn, cooked1262.60.7327.9
Pasta, gluten-free, corn, dry3577.52.179.3
Pasta, homemade, made with egg, cooked1305.31.723.5
Pasta, homemade, made without egg, cooked1244.40.9825.1
Pasta, whole grain, 51% whole wheat, remaining enriched semolina, cooked (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)1565.71.530.9
Pasta, whole grain, 51% whole wheat, remaining enriched semolina, dry (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)36113.22.673.3
Pasta, whole grain, 51% whole wheat, remaining unenriched semolina, cooked1595.81.531.5
Pasta, whole grain, 51% whole wheat, remaining unenriched semolina, dry36213.52.773.1
Pasta, whole-wheat, cooked (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)14961.730.1
Pasta, whole-wheat, dry (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)35213.92.973.4
Quinoa, cooked1204.41.921.3
Quinoa, uncooked36814.16.164.2
Rice bran, crude31613.420.849.7
Rice flour, brown3637.22.876.5
Rice flour, white, unenriched36661.480.1
Rice noodles, cooked1081.80.224
Rice noodles, dry36460.5680.2
Rice, black, unenriched, raw3617.63.477.2
Rice, brown, long grain, unenriched, raw3687.33.376.7
Rice, brown, long-grain, cooked (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)1232.70.9725.6
Rice, brown, long-grain, raw (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)3677.53.276.2
Rice, brown, medium-grain, cooked (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)1122.30.8323.5
Rice, brown, medium-grain, raw (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)3627.52.776.2
Rice, red, unenriched, dry, raw3608.63.476.2
Rice, white, glutinous, unenriched, cooked9720.1921.1
Rice, white, glutinous, unenriched, uncooked3706.80.5581.7
Rice, white, long grain, unenriched, raw3707180.3
Rice, white, long-grain, parboiled, enriched, cooked1232.90.3726
Rice, white, long-grain, parboiled, enriched, dry3747.5180.9
Rice, white, long-grain, parboiled, unenriched, cooked1232.90.3726
Rice, white, long-grain, parboiled, unenriched, dry3747.5180.9
Rice, white, long-grain, precooked or instant, enriched, dry3807.80.9482.3
Rice, white, long-grain, precooked or instant, enriched, prepared1242.20.526.8
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, cooked, enriched, with salt1302.70.2828.2
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, cooked, unenriched, with salt1302.70.2828.2
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, enriched, cooked1302.70.2828.2
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, enriched3657.10.6680
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, unenriched3657.10.6680
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, unenriched, cooked without salt1302.70.2828.2
Rice, white, medium-grain, cooked, unenriched1302.40.2128.6
Rice, white, medium-grain, enriched, cooked1302.40.2128.6
Rice, white, medium-grain, raw, enriched3606.60.5879.3
Rice, white, medium-grain, raw, unenriched3606.60.5879.3
Rice, white, short-grain, cooked, unenriched1302.40.1928.7
Rice, white, short-grain, enriched, cooked1302.40.1928.7
Rice, white, short-grain, enriched, uncooked3586.50.5279.2
Rice, white, short-grain, raw, unenriched3586.50.5279.2
Rice, white, steamed, Chinese restaurant1513.20.2733.9
Rye flour, dark32515.92.268.6
Rye flour, light3579.81.376.7
Rye flour, medium34910.91.575.4
Rye grain33810.31.675.9
Semolina, enriched36012.71.172.8
Semolina, unenriched36012.71.172.8
Sorghum bran, white, unenriched, dry, raw36511.29.368.7
Sorghum flour, refined, unenriched3579.51.276.8
Sorghum flour, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw35010.23.273.5
Sorghum flour, whole-grain3598.43.376.6
Sorghum grain32910.63.572.1
Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw33810.23.374.9
Sorghum, whole grain, white, dry, raw34110.14.273.6
Spaghetti, protein-fortified, cooked, enriched (n x 6.25)1648.90.2130.9
Spaghetti, protein-fortified, dry, enriched (n x 6.25)37421.82.265.6
Spaghetti, spinach, cooked1304.60.6326.2
Spaghetti, spinach, dry37213.41.674.8
Spelt, cooked1275.50.8526.4
Spelt, uncooked33814.62.470.2
Tapioca, pearl, dry3580.190.0288.7
Teff, cooked1013.90.6519.9
Teff, uncooked36713.32.473.1
Triticale336132.172.1
Triticale flour, whole-grain33813.21.873.1
Vital wheat gluten37075.21.913.8
Wheat bran, crude21615.64.364.5
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 10% protein, bleached, enriched3669.71.576.2
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 10% protein, bleached, unenriched3669.71.576.2
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 10% protein, unbleached, enriched3669.71.576.2
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 11.5% protein, bleached, enriched36311.51.573.8
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 11.5% protein, bleached, unenriched36311.51.573.8
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 11.5% protein, unbleached, enriched36311.51.573.8
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 13% protein, bleached, enriched36213.11.472.2
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 13% protein, bleached, unenriched36213.11.472.2
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 15% protein, bleached, enriched36215.31.469.9
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 15% protein, bleached, unenriched36215.31.469.9
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 9% protein, bleached, enriched3678.91.477.3
Wheat flour, white (industrial), 9% protein, bleached, unenriched3678.91.477.3
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, enriched, bleached36410.30.9876.3
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, enriched, calcium-fortified36410.30.9876.3
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, enriched, unbleached36410.30.9876.3
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, self-rising, enriched3549.90.9774.2
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, unenriched36410.30.9876.3
Wheat flour, white, bread, enriched361121.772.5
Wheat flour, white, cake, enriched3628.20.8678
Wheat flour, white, tortilla mix, enriched4059.710.667.1
Wheat flour, whole-grain (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)34013.22.572
Wheat flour, whole-grain, soft wheat3329.6274.5
Wheat flours, bread, unenriched361121.772.5
Wheat germ, crude36023.29.751.8
Wheat, durum33913.72.571.1
Wheat, hard red spring32915.41.968
Wheat, hard red winter32712.61.571.2
Wheat, hard white34211.31.775.9
Wheat, khorasan, cooked1325.70.8327.6
Wheat, khorasan, uncooked33714.52.170.6
Wheat, soft red winter33110.41.674.2
Wheat, soft white34010.7275.4
Wheat, sprouted1987.51.342.5
Wild rice, cooked10140.3421.3
Wild rice, dry, raw35912.81.775.7
Wild rice, raw35714.71.174.9

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).