Food group

Finfish and Shellfish Products

This group has 287 foods in USDA FoodData Central (23 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 2 to 305, with a median of 119. The highest in protein is Fish, cod, Atlantic, dried and salted at 62.8 g per 100 g.

287 of 287 foods shown, sorted by name.

Finfish and Shellfish Products — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Anchovies, canned in olive oil, with salt, drained20626.99.92.4
Cod, Pacific or Alaskan, frozen, wild caught60.814.20.220.52
Crustaceans, crab, alaska king, cooked, moist heat9719.41.50
Crustaceans, crab, alaska king, imitation, made from surimi957.60.4615
Crustaceans, crab, alaska king, raw8418.30.60
Crustaceans, crab, blue swimming, lump, pasteurized, refrigerated8618.60.810
Crustaceans, crab, blue, canned8317.90.740
Crustaceans, crab, blue, cooked, moist heat8317.90.740
Crustaceans, crab, blue, crab cakes, home recipe15520.27.50.48
Crustaceans, crab, blue, raw8718.11.10.04
Crustaceans, crab, dungeness, cooked, moist heat11022.31.20.95
Crustaceans, crab, dungeness, raw8617.40.970.74
Crustaceans, crab, queen, cooked, moist heat11523.71.50
Crustaceans, crab, queen, raw9018.51.20
Crustaceans, crayfish, mixed species, farmed, cooked, moist heat8717.51.30
Crustaceans, crayfish, mixed species, farmed, raw7214.80.970
Crustaceans, crayfish, mixed species, wild, cooked, moist heat8216.81.20
Crustaceans, crayfish, mixed species, wild, raw77160.950
Crustaceans, lobster, northern, cooked, moist heat89190.860
Crustaceans, lobster, northern, raw7716.50.750
Crustaceans, shrimp, cooked99240.280.2
Crustaceans, shrimp, farm raised, raw75.715.60.80.49
Crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, canned10020.41.40
Crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, cooked, breaded and fried24221.412.311.5
Crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, cooked, moist heat (may contain additives to retain moisture)11922.81.71.5
Crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi10112.41.59.1
Crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, raw (may contain additives to retain moisture)7113.610.91
Crustaceans, shrimp, raw8520.10.510
Crustaceans, spiny lobster, mixed species, cooked, moist heat14326.41.93.1
Crustaceans, spiny lobster, mixed species, raw11220.61.52.4
Fish, anchovy, european, canned in oil, drained solids21028.99.70
Fish, anchovy, european, raw13120.44.80
Fish, bass, fresh water, mixed species, raw11418.93.70
Fish, bass, freshwater, mixed species, cooked, dry heat14624.24.70
Fish, bass, striped, cooked, dry heat12422.730
Fish, bass, striped, raw9717.72.30
Fish, bluefish, cooked, dry heat15925.75.40
Fish, bluefish, raw124204.20
Fish, burbot, cooked, dry heat11524.810
Fish, burbot, raw9019.30.810
Fish, butterfish, cooked, dry heat18722.210.30
Fish, butterfish, raw14617.380
Fish, carp, cooked, dry heat16222.97.20
Fish, carp, raw12717.85.60
Fish, catfish, channel, cooked, breaded and fried22918.113.38
Fish, catfish, channel, farmed, cooked, dry heat14418.47.20
Fish, catfish, channel, farmed, raw11915.25.90
Fish, catfish, channel, wild, cooked, dry heat10518.52.90
Fish, catfish, channel, wild, raw9516.42.80
Fish, catfish, farm raised, raw13416.57.30
Fish, caviar, black and red, granular26424.617.94
Fish, cisco, raw98191.90
Fish, cisco, smoked17716.411.90
Fish, cod, Atlantic, canned, solids and liquid10522.80.860
Fish, cod, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat10522.80.860
Fish, cod, Atlantic, dried and salted29062.82.40
Fish, cod, Atlantic, raw8217.80.670
Fish, cod, Atlantic, wild caught, raw70.516.10.670
Fish, cod, Pacific, cooked8420.40.250
Fish, cod, Pacific, cooked, dry heat (may contain additives to retain moisture)8518.70.50
Fish, cod, Pacific, raw (may have been previously frozen)6915.30.410
Fish, croaker, Atlantic, cooked, breaded and fried22118.212.77.5
Fish, croaker, Atlantic, raw10417.83.20
Fish, cusk, cooked, dry heat11224.40.880
Fish, cusk, raw87190.690
Fish, drum, freshwater, cooked, dry heat15322.56.30
Fish, drum, freshwater, raw11917.54.90
Fish, eel, mixed species, cooked, dry heat23623.6150
Fish, eel, mixed species, raw18418.411.70
Fish, fish sticks, frozen, prepared2771116.221.7
Fish, flatfish (flounder and sole species), cooked, dry heat8615.22.40
Fish, flatfish (flounder and sole species), raw7012.41.90
Fish, gefiltefish, commercial, sweet recipe849.11.77.4
Fish, grouper, mixed species, cooked, dry heat11824.81.30
Fish, grouper, mixed species, raw9219.410
Fish, haddock, cooked, dry heat90200.550
Fish, haddock, raw7416.30.450
Fish, haddock, raw7416.30.450
Fish, haddock, smoked11625.20.960
Fish, halibut, Atlantic and Pacific, cooked, dry heat11122.51.60
Fish, halibut, Atlantic and Pacific, raw9118.61.30
Fish, halibut, greenland, cooked, dry heat23918.417.70
Fish, halibut, Greenland, raw18614.413.80
Fish, herring, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat2032311.60
Fish, herring, Atlantic, kippered21724.612.40
Fish, herring, Atlantic, pickled26214.2189.6
Fish, herring, Atlantic, raw1581890
Fish, herring, Pacific, cooked, dry heat2502117.80
Fish, herring, Pacific, raw19516.413.90
Fish, ling, cooked, dry heat11124.40.820
Fish, ling, raw87190.640
Fish, lingcod, cooked, dry heat10922.61.40
Fish, lingcod, raw8517.71.10
Fish, mackerel, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat26223.817.80
Fish, mackerel, Atlantic, raw20518.613.90
Fish, mackerel, jack, canned, drained solids15623.26.30
Fish, mackerel, king, cooked, dry heat134262.60
Fish, mackerel, king, raw10520.320
Fish, mackerel, Pacific and jack, mixed species, cooked, dry heat20125.710.10
Fish, mackerel, Pacific and jack, mixed species, raw15820.17.90
Fish, mackerel, salted30518.525.10
Fish, mackerel, spanish, cooked, dry heat15823.66.30
Fish, mackerel, spanish, raw13919.36.30
Fish, mahimahi, cooked, dry heat10923.70.90
Fish, mahimahi, raw8518.50.70
Fish, milkfish, cooked, dry heat19026.38.60
Fish, milkfish, raw14820.56.70
Fish, monkfish, cooked, dry heat9718.620
Fish, monkfish, raw7614.51.50
Fish, mullet, striped, cooked, dry heat15024.84.90
Fish, mullet, striped, raw11719.43.80
Fish, ocean perch, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat9618.51.90
Fish, ocean perch, Atlantic, raw7915.31.50
Fish, perch, mixed species, cooked, dry heat11724.91.20
Fish, perch, mixed species, raw9119.40.920
Fish, pike, northern, cooked, dry heat11324.70.880
Fish, pike, northern, raw8819.30.690
Fish, pike, walleye, cooked, dry heat11924.51.60
Fish, pike, walleye, raw9319.11.20
Fish, pollock, Alaska, cooked86.619.410
Fish, pollock, Alaska, cooked, dry heat (may contain additives to retain moisture)11123.51.20
Fish, pollock, Alaska, raw7617.20.820
Fish, pollock, Alaska, raw (may contain additives to retain moisture)5612.20.410
Fish, pollock, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat11824.91.30
Fish, pollock, Atlantic, raw9219.40.980
Fish, pollock, raw5612.30.410
Fish, pompano, florida, cooked, dry heat21123.712.10
Fish, pompano, florida, raw16418.59.50
Fish, pout, ocean, cooked, dry heat10221.31.20
Fish, pout, ocean, raw7916.60.910
Fish, rockfish, Pacific, mixed species, cooked, dry heat10922.21.60
Fish, rockfish, Pacific, mixed species, raw9018.41.30
Fish, roe, mixed species, cooked, dry heat20428.68.21.9
Fish, roe, mixed species, raw14322.36.41.5
Fish, roughy, orange, cooked, dry heat10522.60.90
Fish, roughy, orange, raw7616.40.70
Fish, sablefish, cooked, dry heat25017.219.60
Fish, sablefish, raw19513.415.30
Fish, sablefish, smoked25717.620.10
Fish, salmon, Atlantic, farm raised, raw20320.313.10
Fish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat20622.112.40
Fish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, raw20820.413.40
Fish, salmon, Atlantic, wild, cooked, dry heat18225.48.10
Fish, salmon, Atlantic, wild, raw14219.86.30
Fish, salmon, chinook, cooked, dry heat23125.713.40
Fish, salmon, chinook, raw17919.910.40
Fish, salmon, chinook, smoked11718.34.30
Fish, salmon, chinook, smoked, (lox), regular11718.34.30
Fish, salmon, chum, canned, drained solids with bone14121.45.50
Fish, salmon, chum, canned, without salt, drained solids with bone14121.45.50
Fish, salmon, chum, cooked, dry heat15425.84.80
Fish, salmon, chum, raw12020.13.80
Fish, salmon, coho, farmed, cooked, dry heat17824.38.20
Fish, salmon, coho, farmed, raw16021.37.70
Fish, salmon, coho, wild, cooked, dry heat13923.44.30
Fish, salmon, coho, wild, cooked, moist heat18427.47.50
Fish, salmon, coho, wild, raw14621.65.90
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, drained solids13823.150
Fish, Salmon, pink, canned, drained solids, without skin and bones13624.64.20
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, total can contents12919.750
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, without salt, solids with bone and liquid13919.86.10
Fish, salmon, pink, cooked, dry heat15324.65.30
Fish, salmon, pink, raw12720.54.40
Fish, salmon, sockeye, canned, drained solids16723.67.40
Fish, salmon, sockeye, canned, without salt, drained solids with bone15320.57.30
Fish, salmon, sockeye, cooked, dry heat15626.55.60
Fish, salmon, sockeye, raw13122.24.70
Fish, salmon, sockeye, wild caught, raw13622.34.90
Fish, sardine, Atlantic, canned in oil, drained solids with bone20824.611.40
Fish, sardine, Pacific, canned in tomato sauce, drained solids with bone18520.910.40.54
Fish, scup, cooked, dry heat13524.23.50
Fish, scup, raw10518.92.70
Fish, sea bass, mixed species, cooked, dry heat12423.62.60
Fish, sea bass, mixed species, raw9718.420
Fish, seatrout, mixed species, cooked, dry heat13321.54.60
Fish, seatrout, mixed species, raw10416.73.60
Fish, shad, american, cooked, dry heat25221.717.60
Fish, shad, american, raw19716.913.80
Fish, shark, mixed species, cooked, batter-dipped and fried22818.613.86.4
Fish, shark, mixed species, raw130214.50
Fish, sheepshead, cooked, dry heat126261.60
Fish, sheepshead, raw10820.22.40
Fish, smelt, rainbow, cooked, dry heat12422.63.10
Fish, smelt, rainbow, raw9717.62.40
Fish, snapper, mixed species, cooked, dry heat12826.31.70
Fish, snapper, mixed species, raw10020.51.30
Fish, spot, cooked, dry heat15823.76.30
Fish, spot, raw12318.54.90
Fish, sturgeon, mixed species, cooked, dry heat13520.75.20
Fish, sturgeon, mixed species, raw10516.140
Fish, sturgeon, mixed species, smoked17331.24.40
Fish, sucker, white, cooked, dry heat11921.530
Fish, sucker, white, raw9216.82.30
Fish, sunfish, pumpkin seed, cooked, dry heat11424.90.90
Fish, sunfish, pumpkin seed, raw8919.40.70
Fish, surimi9915.20.96.9
Fish, swordfish, cooked, dry heat17223.47.90
Fish, swordfish, raw14419.76.70
Fish, tilapia, cooked, dry heat12826.22.70
Fish, tilapia, farm raised, raw100192.50
Fish, tilapia, raw9620.11.70
Fish, tilefish, cooked, dry heat14724.54.70
Fish, tilefish, raw9617.52.30
Fish, trout, brook, raw, New York State11021.22.70
Fish, trout, mixed species, cooked, dry heat19026.68.50
Fish, trout, mixed species, raw14820.86.60
Fish, trout, rainbow, farmed, cooked, dry heat16823.87.40
Fish, trout, rainbow, farmed, raw14119.96.20
Fish, trout, rainbow, wild, cooked, dry heat15022.95.80
Fish, trout, rainbow, wild, raw11920.53.50
Fish, tuna salad187169.39.4
Fish, tuna, fresh, bluefin, cooked, dry heat18429.96.30
Fish, tuna, fresh, bluefin, raw14423.34.90
Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw1032210
Fish, tuna, fresh, yellowfin, raw10924.40.490
Fish, tuna, light, canned in oil, drained solids19829.18.20
Fish, tuna, light, canned in oil, without salt, drained solids19829.18.20
Fish, tuna, light, canned in water, drained solids90190.940.08
Fish, tuna, light, canned in water, drained solids (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)8619.40.960
Fish, tuna, light, canned in water, without salt, drained solids11625.50.820
Fish, tuna, skipjack, fresh, cooked, dry heat13228.21.30
Fish, tuna, white, canned in oil, drained solids18626.58.10
Fish, tuna, white, canned in oil, without salt, drained solids18626.58.10
Fish, tuna, white, canned in water, drained solids12823.630
Fish, tuna, white, canned in water, without salt, drained solids12823.630
Fish, tuna, yellowfin, fresh, cooked, dry heat13029.20.590
Fish, turbot, european, cooked, dry heat12220.63.80
Fish, turbot, european, raw951630
Fish, whitefish, mixed species, cooked, dry heat17224.57.50
Fish, whitefish, mixed species, raw13419.15.90
Fish, whitefish, mixed species, smoked10823.40.930
Fish, whiting, mixed species, cooked, dry heat11623.51.70
Fish, whiting, mixed species, raw9018.31.30
Fish, wolffish, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat12322.43.10
Fish, wolffish, Atlantic, raw9617.52.40
Fish, yellowtail, mixed species, cooked, dry heat18729.76.70
Fish, yellowtail, mixed species, raw14623.15.20
Frog legs, raw7316.40.30
Halibut, frozen, wild caught81.319.10.59-0.06
Jellyfish, dried, salted365.51.40
Lobster, tail only, frozen, wild caught58.8130.370.89
Mahi mahi, frozen, wild caught83.719.80.380.29
Mollusks, abalone, mixed species, cooked, fried18919.66.811
Mollusks, abalone, mixed species, raw10517.10.766
Mollusks, clam, mixed species, canned, drained solids14224.21.65.9
Mollusks, clam, mixed species, canned, liquid20.40.020.1
Mollusks, clam, mixed species, cooked, breaded and fried20214.211.210.3
Mollusks, clam, mixed species, cooked, moist heat14825.625.1
Mollusks, clam, mixed species, raw8614.70.963.6
Mollusks, conch, baked or broiled13026.31.21.7
Mollusks, cuttlefish, mixed species, cooked, moist heat15832.51.41.6
Mollusks, cuttlefish, mixed species, raw7916.20.70.82
Mollusks, mussel, blue, cooked, moist heat17223.84.57.4
Mollusks, mussel, blue, raw8611.92.23.7
Mollusks, octopus, common, cooked, moist heat16429.82.14.4
Mollusks, octopus, common, raw8214.912.2
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, canned687.12.53.9
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, cooked, breaded and fried1998.812.611.6
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, farmed, cooked, dry heat7972.17.3
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, farmed, raw595.21.65.5
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, cooked, dry heat798.92.74.2
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, cooked, moist heat10211.43.45.5
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, raw515.71.72.7
Mollusks, oyster, Pacific, cooked, moist heat16318.94.69.9
Mollusks, oyster, Pacific, raw819.52.35
Mollusks, scallop, (bay and sea), cooked, steamed11120.50.845.4
Mollusks, scallop, mixed species, cooked, breaded and fried21618.110.910.1
Mollusks, scallop, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi9912.80.4110.6
Mollusks, scallop, mixed species, raw6912.10.493.2
Mollusks, snail, raw9016.11.42
Mollusks, squid, mixed species, cooked, fried17517.97.57.8
Mollusks, squid, mixed species, raw9215.61.43.1
Mollusks, whelk, unspecified, cooked, moist heat27547.70.815.5
Mollusks, whelk, unspecified, raw13723.80.47.8
Salmon nuggets, breaded, frozen, heated21212.711.714
Salmon nuggets, cooked as purchased, unheated1891210.411.8
Salmon, sockeye, canned, drained solids, without skin and bones15826.35.90
Salmon, sockeye, canned, total can contents15320.67.20
Scallops, bay, Patagonian, frozen, wild caught78.516.40.422.3
Scallops, sea, frozen, wild caught66.413.50.492
Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught20914.916.60.14
Snapper, frozen, wild caught89.520.70.570.44
Snow crab, legs only, frozen69.215.50.291.1
Squid (calamari), frozen, tubes only43.98.80.550.93
Swordfish, frozen, wild caught15219.28.10.45
Tuna, ahi or yellowfin, frozen, wild caught10224.70.39-0.1
Turtle, green, raw8919.80.50

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).