Food group

Spices and Herbs

This group has 64 foods in USDA FoodData Central (1 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 0 to 525, with a median of 285. The highest in protein is Spices, parsley, dried at 26.6 g per 100 g.

64 of 64 foods shown, sorted by name.

Spices and Herbs — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Basil, fresh233.20.642.7
Capers, canned232.40.864.9
Dill weed, fresh433.51.17
Horseradish, prepared481.20.6911.3
Mustard, prepared, yellow614.33.45.3
Mustard, prepared, yellow603.73.35.8
Peppermint, fresh703.80.9414.9
Rosemary, fresh1313.35.920.7
Salt, table0000
Seasoning mix, dry, chili, original33510.87.356.6
Seasoning mix, dry, sazon, coriander & annatto0000
Seasoning mix, dry, taco, original3224.5058
Spearmint, dried28519.9652
Spearmint, fresh443.30.738.4
Spices, allspice, ground2636.18.772.1
Spices, anise seed33717.615.950
Spices, basil, dried233234.147.8
Spices, bay leaf3137.68.475
Spices, caraway seed33319.814.649.9
Spices, cardamom31110.86.768.5
Spices, celery seed39218.125.341.4
Spices, chervil, dried23723.23.949.1
Spices, chili powder28213.514.349.7
Spices, cinnamon, ground24741.280.6
Spices, cloves, ground27461365.5
Spices, coriander leaf, dried27921.94.852.1
Spices, coriander seed29812.417.855
Spices, cumin seed37517.822.344.2
Spices, curry powder32514.31455.8
Spices, dill seed3051614.555.2
Spices, dill weed, dried253204.455.8
Spices, fennel seed34515.814.952.3
Spices, fenugreek seed323236.458.4
Spices, garlic powder33116.60.7372.7
Spices, ginger, ground33594.271.6
Spices, mace, ground4756.732.450.5
Spices, marjoram, dried27112.7760.6
Spices, mustard seed, ground50826.136.228.1
Spices, nutmeg, ground5255.836.349.3
Spices, onion powder34110.4179.1
Spices, oregano, dried26594.368.9
Spices, paprika28214.112.954
Spices, parsley, dried29226.65.550.6
Spices, pepper, black25110.43.364
Spices, pepper, red or cayenne3181217.356.6
Spices, pepper, white29610.42.168.6
Spices, poppy seed5251841.628.1
Spices, poultry seasoning3079.67.565.6
Spices, pumpkin pie spice3425.812.669.3
Spices, rosemary, dried3314.915.264.1
Spices, saffron31011.45.965.4
Spices, sage, ground31510.612.860.7
Spices, savory, ground2726.75.968.7
Spices, tarragon, dried29522.87.250.2
Spices, thyme, dried2769.17.463.9
Spices, turmeric, ground3129.73.367.1
Thyme, fresh1015.61.724.4
Vanilla extract2880.060.0612.6
Vanilla extract, imitation, alcohol2370.0502.4
Vanilla extract, imitation, no alcohol560.03014.4
Vinegar, balsamic880.49017
Vinegar, cider21000.93
Vinegar, distilled18000.04
Vinegar, red wine190.0400.27

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).