Food group

Sweets

This group has 244 foods in USDA FoodData Central (1 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 0 to 642, with a median of 322. The highest in protein is Gelatins, dry powder, unsweetened at 85.6 g per 100 g.

244 of 244 foods shown, sorted by name.

Sweets — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Baking chocolate, mexican, squares4263.615.677.4
Baking chocolate, unsweetened, liquid47212.147.736.2
Baking chocolate, unsweetened, squares64214.352.328.4
Candies, butterscotch3910.033.390.4
Candies, caramels3824.68.177
Candies, caramels, chocolate-flavor roll3871.63.387.7
Candies, carob, unsweetened5408.231.456.3
Candies, chocolate covered, caramel with nuts4709.52160.7
Candies, chocolate covered, low sugar or low calorie59012.443.337.7
Candies, chocolate, dark, NFS (45-59% cacao solids 90%; 60-69% cacao solids 5%; 70-85% cacao solids 5%)5505.132.260
Candies, coconut bar, not chocolate covered4812.127.655.9
Candies, confectioner's coating, butterscotch5392.22967.1
Candies, confectioner's coating, peanut butter52918.329.846.9
Candies, confectioner's coating, yogurt5225.92763.9
Candies, crispy bar with peanut butter filling5429.531.355.5
Candies, dark chocolate coated coffee beans5407.53060
Candies, divinity, prepared-from-recipe3641.30.0689
Candies, fondant, prepared-from-recipe37300.0293.2
Candies, fruit snacks, with high vitamin C3520.08088
Candies, fudge, chocolate marshmallow, prepared-from-recipe4532.317.571.3
Candies, fudge, chocolate marshmallow, with nuts, prepared-by-recipe4743.221.167.7
Candies, fudge, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe4102.410.476.7
Candies, fudge, chocolate, with nuts, prepared-from-recipe4604.418.968.2
Candies, fudge, peanut butter, prepared-from-recipe3873.86.677.8
Candies, fudge, vanilla with nuts435313.774.6
Candies, fudge, vanilla, prepared-from-recipe3831.15.582.2
Candies, gum drops, no sugar or low calorie (sorbitol)35400.288.1
Candies, gumdrops, starch jelly pieces3960098.9
Candies, halavah, plain46912.521.560.5
Candies, hard39400.298
Candies, hard, dietetic or low calorie (sorbitol)3940098.6
Candies, honey-combed, with peanut butter4738.720.267.4
Candies, jellybeans37500.0593.6
Candies, marshmallows3181.80.281.3
Candies, milk chocolate5357.729.759.4
Candies, milk chocolate coated coffee beans5497.433.255.2
Candies, milk chocolate coated peanuts51913.133.549.7
Candies, milk chocolate coated raisins3904.114.868.4
Candies, milk chocolate, with almonds526934.453.4
Candies, milk chocolate, with rice cereal5117.629.459.7
Candies, nougat, with almonds3983.31.792.4
Candies, peanut bar52215.533.747.4
Candies, peanut brittle, prepared-from-recipe4867.61971.2
Candies, praline, prepared-from-recipe4853.325.959.6
Candies, semisweet chocolate4804.23063.9
Candies, semisweet chocolate, made with butter4774.229.763.4
Candies, sesame crunch51611.633.350.3
Candies, soft fruit and nut squares3902.39.573.8
Candies, sugar-coated almonds4651017.968.3
Candies, sweet chocolate5073.934.260.4
Candies, sweet chocolate coated fondant3662.29.380.4
Candies, taffy, prepared-from-recipe3970.033.391.6
Candies, Tamarind3310092
Candies, toffee, prepared-from-recipe5601.132.864.7
Candies, truffles, prepared-from-recipe5106.233.844.9
Candies, white chocolate5395.932.159.2
Chewing gum36000.396.7
Chewing gum, sugarless26800.494.8
Chocolate-flavored hazelnut spread5395.429.762.4
Chocolate, dark, 45- 59% cacao solids5464.931.361.2
Chocolate, dark, 60-69% cacao solids5796.138.352.4
Chocolate, dark, 70-85% cacao solids5987.842.645.9
Cocoa, dry powder, hi-fat or breakfast, processed with alkali47916.823.749.7
Cocoa, dry powder, unsweetened22819.613.757.9
Cocoa, dry powder, unsweetened, processed with alkali22018.113.158.3
Desserts, apple crisp, prepared-from-recipe1611.83.430.8
Desserts, egg custard, baked, prepared-from-recipe10454.611
Desserts, flan, caramel custard, prepared-from-recipe1454.5422.8
Desserts, mousse, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe2254.11616.1
Desserts, rennin, chocolate, dry mix3632.43.391.5
Desserts, rennin, tablets, unsweetened8410.119.8
Desserts, rennin, vanilla, dry mix3830099
Egg custards, dry mix4106.96.482.8
Egg custards, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk1124.12.817.6
Egg custards, dry mix, prepared with whole milk1224417.6
Flan, caramel custard, dry mix3480091.6
Flan, caramel custard, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk10331.718.8
Flan, caramel custard, dry mix, prepared with whole milk1133318.7
Frostings, chocolate, creamy, dry mix3891.35.292
Frostings, chocolate, creamy, dry mix, prepared with butter4081.113.171.8
Frostings, chocolate, creamy, dry mix, prepared with margarine4041.112.971
Frostings, chocolate, creamy, ready-to-eat3971.117.663.2
Frostings, coconut-nut, ready-to-eat4331.52452.7
Frostings, cream cheese-flavor, ready-to-eat4150.117.367.3
Frostings, glaze, prepared-from-recipe3410.440.5383.6
Frostings, vanilla, creamy, dry mix4100.34.993.8
Frostings, vanilla, creamy, dry mix, prepared with margarine4130.3412.774.3
Frostings, vanilla, creamy, ready-to-eat418016.267.9
Frostings, white, fluffy, dry mix3712.3094.9
Frostings, white, fluffy, dry mix, prepared with water2441.5062.6
Frozen novelties, fruit and juice bars871.20.120.2
Frozen novelties, ice cream type, chocolate or caramel covered, with nuts3234.420.230.9
Frozen novelties, ice cream type, sundae, prepackaged1904.3629.6
Frozen novelties, ice cream type, vanilla ice cream, light, no sugar added, chocolate coated2216.410.126.1
Frozen novelties, ice type, fruit, no sugar added240.50.16.2
Frozen novelties, ice type, italian, restaurant-prepared530.030.0213.5
Frozen novelties, ice type, lime1280.4032.6
Frozen novelties, ice type, pineapple-coconut11302.623.9
Frozen novelties, ice type, pop7900.2419.2
Frozen novelties, ice type, pop, with low calorie sweetener24005.9
Frozen novelties, juice type, juice with cream1151.41.424.1
Frozen novelties, juice type, orange950.5023.2
Frozen yogurts, chocolate13133.621.6
Frozen yogurts, chocolate, nonfat milk, sweetened without sugar1074.40.819.7
Frozen yogurts, chocolate, soft-serve1604624.9
Frozen yogurts, flavors other than chocolate12733.621.6
Frozen yogurts, vanilla, soft-serve15945.624.2
Fruit butters, apple1730.390.342.5
Fruit syrup3410085.1
Gelatin desserts, dry mix3817.8090.5
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, prepared with water601.2014.2
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, reduced calorie, with aspartame19815.7080.2
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, reduced calorie, with aspartame, added phosphorus, potassium, sodium, vitamin C34555.3033.3
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, reduced calorie, with aspartame, no added sodium34555.3033.3
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, reduced calorie, with aspartame, prepared with water200.8304.2
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, with added ascorbic acid, sodium-citrate and salt3817.8090.5
Gelatins, dry powder, unsweetened33585.60.10
Gums, seed gums (includes locust bean, guar)3324.60.577.3
Honey3040.3082.4
Ice creams, chocolate2163.81128.2
Ice creams, chocolate, light18757.225.7
Ice creams, chocolate, light, no sugar added1733.55.726.8
Ice creams, chocolate, rich2514.71719.8
Ice creams, french vanilla, soft-serve2224.11322.2
Ice creams, regular, low carbohydrate, chocolate2373.812.726.8
Ice creams, regular, low carbohydrate, vanilla2163.212.722.2
Ice creams, strawberry1923.28.427.6
Ice creams, vanilla2073.51123.6
Ice creams, vanilla, fat free1384.5030.1
Ice creams, vanilla, light1804.84.829.5
Ice creams, vanilla, light, no sugar added16947.521.4
Ice creams, vanilla, light, soft-serve1264.92.621.8
Ice creams, vanilla, rich2493.516.222.3
Jams and preserves2780.370.0768.9
Jams and preserves, apricot2420.70.264.4
Jams and preserves, no sugar (with sodium saccharin), any flavor1320.30.353.4
Jams, preserves, marmalade, reduced sugar15100.137.6
Jams, preserves, marmalades, sweetened with fruit juice2120052.9
Jellies2660.150.0270
Jellies, no sugar (with sodium saccharin), any flavors1210.55029.6
Jellies, reduced sugar, home preserved1790.30.0346.1
Marmalade, orange2460.3066.3
Milk dessert, frozen, milk-fat free, chocolate1674.3137.7
Molasses29000.174.7
Pectin, liquid11002.1
Pectin, unsweetened, dry mix3250.30.390.4
Pie fillings, apple, canned1000.10.126.1
Pie fillings, blueberry, canned1810.410.244.4
Pie fillings, canned, cherry1150.370.0728
Pie fillings, cherry, low calorie530.820.1612
Pudding, lemon, dry mix, regular, prepared with sugar, egg yolk and water1090.651.124.2
Puddings, all flavors except chocolate, low calorie, instant, dry mix3500.810.984.7
Puddings, all flavors except chocolate, low calorie, regular, dry mix3511.60.186
Puddings, banana, dry mix, instant36700.692.7
Puddings, banana, dry mix, instant, prepared with 2% milk1052.81.719.7
Puddings, banana, dry mix, instant, prepared with whole milk1152.62.819.8
Puddings, banana, dry mix, instant, with added oil38604.489
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular36600.493
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular, prepared with 2% milk1012.91.718.4
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular, prepared with whole milk1112.72.918.4
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular, with added oil3870588.4
Puddings, chocolate flavor, low calorie, instant, dry mix3565.32.478.2
Puddings, chocolate flavor, low calorie, regular, dry mix36510.1374.4
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, instant3782.31.987.9
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, instant, prepared with 2% milk1053.21.918.9
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, instant, prepared with whole milk1113.13.118.8
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, regular3622.62.189.3
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, regular, prepared with 2% milk1113.32.119.8
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, regular, prepared with whole milk1203.23.219.6
Puddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat1422.14.623
Puddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat, fat free931.90.320.9
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, instant4150.91083.5
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, instant, prepared with 2% milk1072.92.319.2
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, instant, prepared with whole milk1172.93.519.1
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, regular434111.481.8
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, regular, prepared with 2% milk1043.12.517.8
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, regular, prepared with whole milk11433.817.7
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, instant37800.795.4
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, instant, prepared with 2% milk1072.81.720.2
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, instant, prepared with whole milk1152.72.920.1
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, regular3630.10.591.8
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, regular, with added oil, potassium, sodium3660.11.590.3
Puddings, rice, dry mix3762.70.191.2
Puddings, rice, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk1113.31.620.8
Puddings, rice, dry mix, prepared with whole milk1213.32.820.7
Puddings, rice, ready-to-eat1083.22.218.4
Puddings, tapioca, dry mix3690.10.194.3
Puddings, tapioca, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk1052.91.719.6
Puddings, tapioca, dry mix, prepared with whole milk1152.82.919.4
Puddings, tapioca, dry mix, with no added salt3690.10.194.3
Puddings, tapioca, ready-to-eat13023.921.7
Puddings, tapioca, ready-to-eat, fat free941.40.3521.3
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, instant37700.692.9
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, instant, prepared with whole milk1142.72.919.7
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular3790.30.493.5
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular, prepared with 2% milk1012.91.718.5
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular, prepared with whole milk1132.82.918.9
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular, with added oil3690.31.192.4
Puddings, vanilla, ready-to-eat1301.53.822.6
Puddings, vanilla, ready-to-eat, fat free892020.2
Rennin, chocolate, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk853.22.113.5
Rennin, chocolate, dry mix, prepared with whole milk963.23.313.3
Rennin, vanilla, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk773.11.812.3
Rennin, vanilla, dry mix, prepared with whole milk8933.112.2
Sherbet, orange1441.1230.4
Snacks, fruit leather, pieces35912.782.8
Snacks, fruit leather, rolls3710.1385.8
Sugar, turbinado3990099.8
Sugars, brown3800.12098.1
Sugars, granulated38500.3299.6
Sugars, granulated38700100
Sugars, maple3540.10.290.9
Sugars, powdered3890099.8
Sweetener, herbal extract powder from Stevia leaf000100
Sweetener, syrup, agave3100.090.4576.4
Sweeteners, for baking, brown, contains sugar and sucralose3880097.1
Sweeteners, for baking, contains sugar and sucralose3980099.5
Sweeteners, sugar substitute, granulated, brown3472.1084.8
Sweeteners, tabletop, fructose, dry, powder36800100
Sweeteners, tabletop, fructose, liquid2790076.1
Sweeteners, tabletop, saccharin (sodium saccharin)3600.94089.1
Syrup, Cane2690073.1
Syrup, fruit flavored26100.0265.1
Syrup, maple, Canadian2700067.4
Syrups, chocolate, fudge-type3504.68.962.9
Syrups, corn, dark2860077.6
Syrups, corn, high-fructose2810076
Syrups, corn, light28300.276.8
Syrups, grenadine2680066.9
Syrups, malt3186.2071.3
Syrups, maple2600.040.0667
Syrups, sorghum2900074.9
Syrups, sugar free510.8012
Syrups, table blends, corn, refiner, and sugar3190083.9
Syrups, table blends, pancake2340061.5
Syrups, table blends, pancake, reduced-calorie1650044.6
Syrups, table blends, pancake, with 2% maple26500.169.6
Syrups, table blends, pancake, with 2% maple, with added potassium26500.169.6
Syrups, table blends, pancake, with butter29100.0972.4
Toppings, butterscotch or caramel2161.2057
Toppings, marshmallow cream3220.80.379
Toppings, nuts in syrup4484.52258.1
Toppings, pineapple2530.10.166.4
Toppings, strawberry2540.20.166.3

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).