Food group

Sausages and Luncheon Meats

This group has 172 foods in USDA FoodData Central (6 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 79 to 517, with a median of 269. The highest in protein is Beef, cured, dried at 31.1 g per 100 g.

172 of 172 foods shown, sorted by name.

Sausages and Luncheon Meats — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Bacon and beef sticks51729.144.20.8
Bacon, turkey, low sodium25313.3204.8
Bacon, turkey, microwaved36829.525.94.2
Bacon, turkey, unprepared22615.916.91.9
Barbecue loaf, pork, beef17315.88.96.4
Beef, bologna, reduced sodium31011.728.42
Beef, chopped, cured, smoked13320.24.41.9
Beef, cured, corned beef, canned25027.114.90
Beef, cured, dried15331.11.92.8
Beef, cured, luncheon meat, jellied111193.30
Beef, cured, pastrami14721.85.80.36
Beerwurst, beer salami, pork23814.218.82.1
Beerwurst, beer salami, pork and beef2771422.53.8
Beerwurst, pork and beef2761422.54.3
Blood sausage37914.634.51.3
Bockwurst, pork, veal, raw3011425.93
Bologna, beef29910.926.14.3
Bologna, beef and pork30815.224.65.5
Bologna, beef and pork, low fat23011.519.32.6
Bologna, beef, low fat20411.814.85.2
Bologna, chicken, pork33610.330.64.2
Bologna, chicken, pork, beef27211.322.75.6
Bologna, chicken, turkey, pork2989.926.25.7
Bologna, meat and poultry28110.323.86.3
Bologna, pork24715.319.90.73
Bologna, pork and turkey, lite21113.116.13.5
Bologna, pork, turkey and beef33611.629.26.7
Bologna, turkey20911.4164.7
Bratwurst, beef and pork, smoked29712.226.32
Bratwurst, chicken, cooked17619.410.40
Bratwurst, pork, beef and turkey, lite, smoked18614.413.51.6
Bratwurst, pork, beef, link32314.327.83
Bratwurst, pork, cooked33313.729.22.9
Bratwurst, veal, cooked3411431.70
Braunschweiger (a liver sausage), pork32714.528.53.1
Cheesefurter, cheese smokie, pork, beef32814.1291.5
Chicken breast, deli, rotisserie seasoned, sliced, prepackaged9817.41.92.9
Chicken breast, fat-free, mesquite flavor, sliced8016.80.392.3
Chicken breast, oven-roasted, fat-free, sliced7916.80.392.2
Chicken breast, roll, oven-roasted13414.67.71.8
Chicken spread1581817.64.1
Corned beef loaf, jellied15322.96.10
Dutch brand loaf, chicken, pork and beef2731222.93.9
Frankfurter, beef, heated32211.729.42.7
Frankfurter, beef, low fat140129.51.6
Frankfurter, beef, pork, and turkey, fat free10912.51.611.2
Frankfurter, beef, unheated31411.7282.9
Frankfurter, beef, unheated31511.728.13
Frankfurter, chicken22315.516.22.7
Frankfurter, low sodium3121228.51.8
Frankfurter, meat29010.325.84.2
Frankfurter, meat and poultry, cooked, boiled29810.326.35
Frankfurter, meat and poultry, cooked, grilled30210.726.45.2
Frankfurter, meat and poultry, low fat12115.52.88.4
Frankfurter, meat and poultry, unheated2779.724.25
Frankfurter, meat, heated2789.824.34.9
Frankfurter, pork26912.823.70.28
Frankfurter, turkey22312.217.33.8
Ham and cheese loaf or roll24113.618.74
Ham and cheese spread24516.218.52.3
Ham salad spread2168.715.510.6
Ham, chopped, canned23916.118.80.26
Ham, chopped, not canned22116.516.70
Ham, honey, smoked, cooked12217.92.47.3
Ham, minced26316.320.71.8
Ham, sliced, pre-packaged, deli meat (96%fat free, water added)10616.73.70.27
Ham, sliced, pre-packaged, deli meat (96%fat free, water added)10716.840.7
Ham, sliced, regular (approximately 11% fat)16416.68.83.6
Ham, smoked, extra lean, low sodium14118.52.710.7
Ham, turkey, sliced, extra lean, prepackaged or deli13419.65.80.93
Headcheese, pork15713.810.90
Honey roll sausage, beef18218.610.52.2
Hormel Pillow Pak Sliced Turkey Pepperoni2433111.53.8
Kielbasa, fully cooked, grilled33712.429.75
Kielbasa, fully cooked, pan-fried33312.429.44.8
Kielbasa, fully cooked, unheated32510.829.63.7
Kielbasa, Polish, turkey and beef, smoked22613.117.63.9
Knackwurst, knockwurst, pork, beef30711.127.73.2
Lebanon bologna, beef1721910.40.44
Liver cheese, pork30415.225.62.1
Liver sausage, liverwurst, pork32614.128.52.2
Liverwurst spread30512.425.45.9
Luncheon meat, pork and chicken, minced, canned, includes Spam Lite19615.213.91.4
Luncheon meat, pork with ham, minced, canned, includes Spam (Hormel)31513.426.64.6
Luncheon meat, pork, canned33412.530.32.1
Luncheon sausage, pork and beef26015.420.91.6
Luxury loaf, pork14118.44.84.9
Macaroni and cheese loaf, chicken, pork and beef22811.81511.6
Meatballs, frozen, Italian style28614.422.28.1
Mortadella, beef, pork31116.425.43.1
Mother's loaf, pork28212.122.37.5
Olive loaf, pork23511.816.59.2
Oscar Mayer, Bologna (beef)3161129.12.5
Oscar Mayer, Braunschweiger Liver Sausage (sliced)33114.229.42.6
Oscar Mayer, Chicken Breast (honey glazed)10919.81.54.3
Oscar Mayer, Ham (chopped with natural juice)18016.311.23.7
Oscar Mayer, Salami (hard)36825.928.71.6
Oscar Mayer, Smokies Sausage Little Cheese (pork, turkey)31513.528.21.7
Oscar Mayer, Wieners (beef franks)32911.430.32.8
Pastrami, beef, 98% fat-free9519.61.21.5
Pastrami, turkey13916.36.23.3
Pate, chicken liver, canned20113.413.16.6
Pate, goose liver, smoked, canned46211.443.84.7
Pate, liver, not specified, canned31914.2281.5
Pate, truffle flavor32711.228.56.3
Peppered loaf, pork, beef14917.36.44.5
Pepperoni, beef and pork, sliced50419.246.31.2
Pickle and pimiento loaf, pork22511.2168.5
Picnic loaf, pork, beef23214.916.64.8
Polish sausage, pork32614.128.71.6
Pork sausage rice links, brown and serve, cooked40713.737.62.4
Pork sausage, link/patty, cooked, pan-fried32518.527.21.4
Pork sausage, link/patty, fully cooked, microwaved43815.141.70.62
Pork sausage, link/patty, fully cooked, unheated39213.537.20.69
Pork sausage, link/patty, reduced fat, cooked, pan-fried26720.920.30.15
Pork sausage, link/patty, reduced fat, unprepared21716.816.60.2
Pork sausage, link/patty, unprepared28815.424.80.93
Pork sausage, reduced sodium, cooked2719.422.48.1
Poultry salad sandwich spread20011.613.57.4
Roast beef spread22315.316.33.7
Roast beef, deli style, prepackaged, sliced11518.63.70.64
Salami, cooked, beef26112.622.21.9
Salami, cooked, beef and pork33621.825.92.4
Salami, cooked, turkey17219.29.21.6
Salami, dry or hard, pork40722.633.71.6
Salami, dry or hard, pork, beef37821.131.60.72
Salami, Italian, pork42521.7371.2
Salami, Italian, pork and beef, dry, sliced, 50% less sodium35021.826.46.4
Salami, pork, beef, less sodium3961530.515.4
Sandwich spread, pork, beef2357.717.311.9
Sausage, beef, cured, cooked, smoked31214.126.92.4
Sausage, beef, fresh, cooked33218.2280.35
Sausage, Berliner, pork, beef23015.317.22.6
Sausage, breakfast sausage, beef, pre-cooked, unprepared32813.328.73.4
Sausage, breakfast sausage, beef, pre-cooked, unprepared32712.928.24.6
Sausage, chicken or turkey, Italian style, lower sodium18321.44.514.2
Sausage, chicken, beef, pork, skinless, smoked21613.614.38.1
Sausage, Italian, pork, mild, cooked, pan-fried32218.226.22.2
Sausage, Italian, pork, mild, cooked, pan-fried32418.426.41.9
Sausage, Italian, pork, mild, raw29013.924.33
Sausage, Italian, sweet, links14916.18.42.1
Sausage, Italian, turkey, smoked158158.84.7
Sausage, New england brand, pork, beef16117.37.64.8
Sausage, Polish, beef with chicken, hot25917.619.43.6
Sausage, Polish, pork and beef, smoked30112.126.62
Sausage, pork and beef, fresh, cooked39613.836.22.7
Sausage, pork and beef, with cheddar cheese, smoked29612.925.82.1
Sausage, pork and turkey, pre-cooked3421230.63.6
Sausage, pork, chorizo, link or ground, cooked, pan-fried34619.328.12.6
Sausage, pork, chorizo, link or ground, raw29613.625.13.8
Sausage, pork, turkey, and beef, reduced sodium28410.726.80.11
Sausage, smoked link sausage, pork3091228.20.94
Sausage, smoked link sausage, pork and beef3201228.72.4
Sausage, smoked link sausage, pork and beef (nonfat dry milk added)31313.327.61.9
Sausage, summer, pork and beef, sticks, with cheddar cheese42619.437.91.8
Sausage, turkey and pork, fresh, bulk, patty or link, cooked30722.7230.7
Sausage, turkey, breakfast links, mild, raw16916.710.40.93
Sausage, turkey, breakfast links, mild, raw17415.910.43.2
Sausage, turkey, fresh, cooked19623.910.40
Sausage, turkey, fresh, raw15518.88.10.47
Sausage, turkey, hot, smoked158158.84.7
Sausage, turkey, pork, and beef, low fat, smoked10182.511.5
Sausage, turkey, reduced fat, brown and serve, cooked2041710.310.9
Sausage, Vienna, canned, chicken, beef, pork23010.519.42.6
Scrapple, pork2138.113.914.1
Swisswurst, pork and beef, with swiss cheese, smoked30712.727.41.6
Thuringer, cervelat, summer sausage, beef, pork36217.430.43.3
Turkey breast, low salt, prepackaged or deli, luncheon meat10921.80.833.5
Turkey breast, sliced, prepackaged10614.83.82.2
Turkey, breast, smoked, lemon pepper flavor, 97% fat-free9520.90.691.3
Turkey, white, rotisserie, deli cut11213.537.7
Yachtwurst, with pistachio nuts, cooked26814.822.61.4

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).