Food group

Dairy and Egg Products

This group has 302 foods in USDA FoodData Central (40 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 24 to 900, with a median of 198. The highest in protein is Egg, white, dried, stabilized, glucose reduced at 84.1 g per 100 g.

302 of 302 foods shown, sorted by name.

Dairy and Egg Products — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Beverage, instant breakfast powder, chocolate, not reconstituted35319.91.466.2
Beverage, instant breakfast powder, chocolate, sugar-free, not reconstituted35835.85.141
Butter oil, anhydrous8760.2899.50
Butter, Clarified butter (ghee)90001000
Butter, salted7170.8581.10.06
Butter, whipped, with salt7310.4978.30
Butter, without salt7170.8581.10.06
Buttermilk, low fat42.93.51.14.8
Cheese food, cold pack, American33119.724.58.3
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified33016.925.68.6
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, without added vitamin D33016.925.68.6
Cheese food, pasteurized process, swiss32321.924.14.5
Cheese product, pasteurized process, American, reduced fat, fortified with vitamin D24017.614.110.6
Cheese product, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified30716.123.18.9
Cheese sauce, prepared from recipe19710.314.95.5
Cheese spread, American or Cheddar cheese base, reduced fat17613.48.910.7
Cheese spread, cream cheese base2957.128.63.5
Cheese spread, pasteurized process, American29016.421.28.7
Cheese substitute, mozzarella24811.512.223.7
Cheese, american cheddar, imitation23916.71411.6
Cheese, American, nonfat or fat free12621010.5
Cheese, American, restaurant37517.531.16.4
Cheese, blue35321.428.72.3
Cheese, brick37123.229.72.8
Cheese, brie33420.827.70.45
Cheese, camembert30019.824.30.46
Cheese, caraway37625.229.23.1
Cheese, cheddar40823.3342.4
Cheese, cheddar (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)40322.933.33.4
Cheese, cheddar, nonfat or fat free15732.107.1
Cheese, cheddar, reduced fat (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)31627.420.42.7
Cheese, cheddar, sharp, sliced41024.233.82.1
Cheese, cheshire38723.430.64.8
Cheese, colby39423.832.12.6
Cheese, cotija, solid35223.827.22.7
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd9811.14.33.4
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit9710.73.94.6
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat7212.412.7
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat, lactose reduced7412.413.2
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat, no sodium added7212.412.7
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat, with vegetables6710.913
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat84112.34.3
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat8110.42.34.8
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd7210.30.296.7
Cheese, cottage, with vegetables9510.94.23
Cheese, cream3506.234.45.5
Cheese, cream, fat free10515.717.7
Cheese, cream, low fat2087.916.76.7
Cheese, dry white, queso seco32624.524.32.1
Cheese, dry white, queso seco32524.524.42
Cheese, edam3572528.61.4
Cheese, feta26514.221.53.9
Cheese, feta, whole milk, crumbled27319.719.15.6
Cheese, fontina38925.631.11.6
Cheese, fresh, queso fresco29918.123.83
Cheese, gjetost4669.729.542.6
Cheese, goat, hard type45230.535.62.2
Cheese, goat, semisoft type36421.629.80.12
Cheese, goat, soft type26418.521.10
Cheese, gouda35624.927.42.2
Cheese, gruyere41329.832.30.36
Cheese, limburger3272027.20.49
Cheese, low fat, cheddar or colby17324.471.9
Cheese, low-sodium, cheddar or colby39824.432.61.9
Cheese, Mexican blend38423.532.10.13
Cheese, Mexican, blend, reduced fat28224.719.43.4
Cheese, mexican, queso anejo37321.4304.6
Cheese, mexican, queso asadero35622.6254.1
Cheese, mexican, queso chihuahua37421.629.75.6
Cheese, mexican, queso cotija36620304
Cheese, monterey37324.530.30.68
Cheese, monterey jack, solid39122.632.61.9
Cheese, monterey, low fat31328.221.60.7
Cheese, mozzarella, low moisture, part-skim29823.720.44.4
Cheese, mozzarella, low moisture, part-skim29523.819.85.6
Cheese, mozzarella, low moisture, part-skim, shredded30423.619.78.1
Cheese, mozzarella, low sodium28027.517.13.1
Cheese, mozzarella, nonfat14131.703.5
Cheese, mozzarella, part skim milk25424.315.92.8
Cheese, mozzarella, whole milk29922.222.12.4
Cheese, mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture31821.624.62.5
Cheese, muenster36823.4301.1
Cheese, muenster, low fat27124.717.63.5
Cheese, neufchatel2539.222.83.6
Cheese, oaxaca, solid29822.122.12.4
Cheese, parmesan, dry grated, reduced fat26520201.4
Cheese, parmesan, grated42129.62812.4
Cheese, parmesan, grated42028.427.813.9
Cheese, parmesan, grated, refrigerated40530.129.54.3
Cheese, parmesan, hard39235.8253.2
Cheese, parmesan, low sodium45141.6303.7
Cheese, parmesan, shredded41537.927.33.4
Cheese, pasteurized process cheese food or product, American, singles30815.623.98.2
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, fortified with vitamin D36618.130.74.8
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, low fat18024.673.5
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified3661830.65.3
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, without added vitamin D37118.131.83.7
Cheese, pasteurized process, cheddar or American, low sodium37622.231.21.6
Cheese, pasteurized process, pimento37522.131.21.7
Cheese, pasteurized process, swiss33424.7252.1
Cheese, port de salut35223.828.20.57
Cheese, provolone35125.626.62.1
Cheese, provolone, reduced fat27424.717.63.5
Cheese, provolone, sliced35723.528.12.5
Cheese, queso fresco, solid29718.923.43
Cheese, ricotta, part skim milk13811.47.95.1
Cheese, ricotta, whole milk1577.8116.9
Cheese, ricotta, whole milk1507.510.27.3
Cheese, romano38731.826.93.6
Cheese, roquefort36921.530.62
Cheese, swiss39327311.4
Cheese, swiss39327311.4
Cheese, swiss, low fat17928.45.13.4
Cheese, swiss, low sodium37428.427.43.4
Cheese, Swiss, nonfat or fat free12728.403.4
Cheese, tilsit34024.4261.9
Cheese, white, queso blanco31020.424.32.5
Cottage cheese, full fat, large or small curd10511.64.24.6
Cream cheese, full fat, block3375.833.54.6
Cream substitute, flavored, liquid2510.6913.535.1
Cream substitute, flavored, powdered4820.6821.575.4
Cream substitute, liquid, light710.83.59.1
Cream substitute, liquid, with hydrogenated vegetable oil and soy protein13611011.4
Cream substitute, liquid, with lauric acid oil and sodium caseinate13611011.4
Cream substitute, powdered5292.532.959.3
Cream substitute, powdered, light4311.915.773.4
Cream, fluid, half and half1313.111.54.3
Cream, fluid, heavy whipping3402.836.12.8
Cream, fluid, light (coffee cream or table cream)195319.13.7
Cream, fluid, light whipping2922.230.93
Cream, half and half, fat free592.61.49
Cream, half and half, lowfat723.353.3
Cream, heavy336235.63.8
Cream, sour, cultured1982.419.44.6
Cream, sour, full fat1933.1185.6
Cream, sour, reduced fat, cultured1352.9124.3
Cream, whipped, cream topping, pressurized2573.222.212.5
Dessert topping, powdered5774.939.952.5
Dessert topping, powdered, 1.5 ounce prepared with 1/2 cup milk1943.612.717.1
Dessert topping, pressurized2640.9822.316.1
Dessert topping, semi solid, frozen3181.325.323
Dulce de Leche3156.87.455.4
Egg substitute, liquid or frozen, fat free481002
Egg substitute, powder44455.51321.8
Egg, duck, whole, fresh, raw18512.813.81.5
Egg, goose, whole, fresh, raw18513.913.31.4
Egg, quail, whole, fresh, raw1581311.10.41
Egg, turkey, whole, fresh, raw17113.711.91.2
Egg, white, dried37679.90.656
Egg, white, dried38281.107.8
Egg, white, dried, flakes, stabilized, glucose reduced35176.90.044.2
Egg, white, dried, powder, stabilized, glucose reduced37682.40.044.5
Egg, white, dried, stabilized, glucose reduced35784.10.324.5
Egg, white, raw, fresh5210.90.170.73
Egg, white, raw, frozen, pasteurized4810.10.160.74
Egg, white, raw, frozen, pasteurized4810.201
Egg, whole, cooked, fried19613.614.80.83
Egg, whole, cooked, hard-boiled15512.610.61.1
Egg, whole, cooked, omelet15410.611.70.64
Egg, whole, cooked, poached14312.59.50.71
Egg, whole, cooked, scrambled14910111.6
Egg, whole, dried57548.139.81.9
Egg, whole, dried5924843.91.1
Egg, whole, dried, stabilized, glucose reduced61548.2442.4
Egg, whole, raw, fresh14312.69.50.72
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized15012.310.30.91
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)14712.3101
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized1381110.10.83
Egg, yolk, dried65434.255.51.1
Egg, yolk, dried66933.659.10.66
Egg, yolk, raw, fresh32215.926.53.6
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, pasteurized29615.625.10.59
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, pasteurized29615.525.60.81
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized27514.122.91.8
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, sugared, pasteurized30713.922.811
Eggnog884.64.28.1
Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg white5510.702.4
Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg whole14812.4100.96
Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg yolk33416.228.81
Eggs, scrambled, frozen mixture13113.15.67.5
Fat free ice cream, no sugar added, flavors other than chocolate1334.4028.9
Ice cream bar, covered with chocolate and nuts3035.625.811.9
Ice cream bar, stick or nugget, with crunch coating3582.125.337.1
Ice cream cone, chocolate covered, with nuts, flavors other than chocolate3545.221.934.4
Ice cream cookie sandwich2403.77.439.6
Ice cream sandwich2374.38.637.1
Ice cream sandwich, made with light ice cream, vanilla1864.3339.6
Ice cream sandwich, vanilla, light, no sugar added2005.72.942.9
Ice cream sundae cone25431428.9
Ice cream, bar or stick, chocolate covered3314.124.124.5
Ice cream, light, soft serve, chocolate1413.43.723.2
Ice cream, lowfat, no sugar added, cone, added peanuts and chocolate sauce2655.39.340
Ice cream, soft serve, chocolate2224.11322.2
Imitation cheese, american or cheddar, low cholesterol39025321
Light ice cream, Creamsicle1651.53.132.8
Milk dessert bar, frozen, made from lowfat milk1474.41.532
Milk shakes, thick chocolate1193.12.721.2
Milk shakes, thick vanilla1123.9317.8
Milk substitutes, fluid, with lauric acid oil611.83.46.2
Milk, buttermilk, dried38734.35.849
Milk, buttermilk, fluid, cultured, lowfat403.31.14.8
Milk, buttermilk, fluid, cultured, reduced fat564.125.3
Milk, buttermilk, fluid, whole623.23.34.9
Milk, canned, condensed, sweetened3217.98.754.4
Milk, canned, evaporated, nonfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D787.60.211.4
Milk, canned, evaporated, with added vitamin A1346.87.610
Milk, canned, evaporated, with added vitamin D and without added vitamin A1346.87.610
Milk, chocolate beverage, hot cocoa, homemade773.52.310.7
Milk, chocolate, fat free, with added vitamin A and vitamin D673.4013.5
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, reduced fat, with added calcium7831.912.1
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, reduced fat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D7631.912.1
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, whole, with added vitamin A and vitamin D833.23.410.3
Milk, chocolate, lowfat, reduced sugar573.417.7
Milk, chocolate, lowfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D643.51.110.2
Milk, dry, nonfat, calcium reduced35435.50.251.8
Milk, dry, nonfat, instant, with added vitamin A and vitamin D35835.10.7252.2
Milk, dry, nonfat, instant, without added vitamin A and vitamin D35835.10.7252.2
Milk, dry, nonfat, regular, with added vitamin A and vitamin D36236.20.7752
Milk, dry, nonfat, regular, without added vitamin A and vitamin D36236.20.7752
Milk, dry, whole, with added vitamin D49626.326.738.4
Milk, dry, whole, without added vitamin D49626.326.738.4
Milk, evaporated, 2% fat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D1076.7215.7
Milk, filled, fluid, with blend of hydrogenated vegetable oils633.33.54.7
Milk, filled, fluid, with lauric acid oil633.33.44.7
Milk, fluid, 1% fat, without added vitamin A and vitamin D423.40.975
Milk, fluid, nonfat, calcium fortified (fat free or skim)353.40.184.9
Milk, goat, fluid, with added vitamin D693.64.14.5
Milk, human, mature, fluid (For Reference Only)7014.46.9
Milk, imitation, non-soy461.625.3
Milk, indian buffalo, fluid973.86.95.2
Milk, low sodium, fluid613.13.54.5
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D483.91.25.5
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, with added nonfat milk solids, vitamin A and vitamin D433.50.975
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D433.40.955.2
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D423.40.975
Milk, nonfat, fluid, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free and skim)4140.255.6
Milk, nonfat, fluid, with added nonfat milk solids, vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free or skim)373.60.255
Milk, nonfat, fluid, with added vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free or skim)343.40.084.9
Milk, nonfat, fluid, with added vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free or skim)343.40.085
Milk, nonfat, fluid, without added vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free or skim)353.40.184.9
Milk, producer, fluid, 3.7% milkfat643.33.74.7
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D56425.5
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, with added nonfat milk solids and vitamin A and vitamin D513.51.95
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, with added nonfat milk solids, without added vitamin A56425.5
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D503.41.94.9
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D503.324.8
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, without added vitamin A and vitamin D503.324.8
Milk, sheep, fluid108675.4
Milk, whole, 3.25% milkfat, with added vitamin D603.33.24.6
Milk, whole, 3.25% milkfat, with added vitamin D613.23.34.8
Milk, whole, 3.25% milkfat, without added vitamin A and vitamin D613.23.34.8
Nutritional supplement for people with diabetes, liquid884.43.111.9
Parmesan cheese topping, fat free37040540
Protein supplement, milk based, Muscle Milk Light, powder396501222
Protein supplement, milk based, Muscle Milk, powder41145.717.118.5
Reddi Wip Fat Free Whipped Topping1493525
Sour cream, fat free743.1015.6
Sour cream, imitation, cultured2082.419.56.6
Sour cream, light1363.510.67.1
Sour cream, reduced fat181714.17
Sour dressing, non-butterfat, cultured, filled cream-type1783.316.64.7
Whey, acid, dried33911.70.5473.4
Whey, acid, fluid240.760.095.1
Whey, sweet, dried35312.91.174.5
Whey, sweet, fluid270.850.365.1
Whipped cream substitute, dietetic, made from powdered mix1000.9610.6
Whipped topping, frozen, low fat224313.123.6
Yogurt, chocolate, nonfat milk1123.5023.5
Yogurt, chocolate, nonfat milk, fortified with vitamin D1123.5023.5
Yogurt, frozen, flavors not chocolate, nonfat milk, with low-calorie sweetener1044.40.819.7
Yogurt, frozen, flavors other than chocolate, lowfat13982.521
Yogurt, fruit variety, nonfat954.40.219
Yogurt, fruit variety, nonfat, fortified with vitamin D954.40.219
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 10 grams protein per 8 ounce1024.41.119
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 10 grams protein per 8 ounce, fortified with vitamin D1024.41.119
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 11g protein/8 oz1054.91.418.6
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 9 grams protein per 8 ounce, fortified with vitamin D9941.218.6
Yogurt, fruit, low fat,9 g protein/8 oz9941.218.6
Yogurt, fruit, lowfat, with low calorie sweetener1054.91.418.6
Yogurt, fruit, lowfat, with low calorie sweetener, fortified with vitamin D1054.91.418.6
Yogurt, Greek, fruit, whole milk1067.3312.3
Yogurt, Greek, plain, lowfat73101.93.9
Yogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat6110.30.373.6
Yogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)5910.20.393.6
Yogurt, Greek, plain, whole milk94.58.84.44.8
Yogurt, Greek, plain, whole milk97954
Yogurt, Greek, strawberry, lowfat1058.22.612.3
Yogurt, Greek, strawberry, nonfat838.10.1512.2
Yogurt, Greek, strawberry, nonfat828.10.1512.1
Yogurt, Greek, vanilla, lowfat958.62.59.5
Yogurt, Greek, vanilla, nonfat788.60.1810.4
Yogurt, plain, low fat635.31.67
Yogurt, plain, nonfat50.14.20.098.1
Yogurt, plain, skim milk565.70.187.7
Yogurt, plain, whole milk77.33.84.55.6
Yogurt, plain, whole milk613.53.34.7
Yogurt, vanilla flavor, lowfat milk, sweetened with low calorie sweetener864.91.313.8
Yogurt, vanilla or lemon flavor, nonfat milk, sweetened with low-calorie sweetener433.90.187.5
Yogurt, vanilla or lemon flavor, nonfat milk, sweetened with low-calorie sweetener, fortified with vitamin D433.90.187.5
Yogurt, vanilla, low fat, fortified with vitamin D854.91.313.8
Yogurt, vanilla, low fat.854.91.313.8
Yogurt, vanilla, non-fat782.9017

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).