Food group

Soups, Sauces, and Gravies

This group has 221 foods in USDA FoodData Central (2 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 3 to 535, with a median of 61. The highest in protein is Soup, beef broth, cubed, dry at 17.3 g per 100 g.

221 of 221 foods shown, sorted by name.

Soups, Sauces, and Gravies — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Dip, bean, original flavor1195.43.715.9
Dip, salsa con queso, cheese and salsa- medium1433.19.511.1
Fish broth1620.60.4
Gravy, au jus, canned161.20.22.5
Gravy, au jus, dry3139.29.647.5
Gravy, beef, canned, ready-to-serve533.82.44.8
Gravy, brown instant, dry3808.511.859.8
Gravy, brown, dry36710.79.659.4
Gravy, chicken, canned or bottled, ready-to-serve480.712.65.3
Gravy, chicken, dry38111.39.762.1
Gravy, instant beef, dry3699.89.561.1
Gravy, instant turkey, dry40911.714.757.6
Gravy, meat or poultry, low sodium, prepared533.82.46.2
Gravy, mushroom, canned501.32.75.5
Gravy, mushroom, dry, powder32810464.7
Gravy, onion, dry, mix3229367.6
Gravy, pork, dry, powder3678.88.663.6
Gravy, turkey, canned, ready-to-serve512.62.15.1
Gravy, turkey, dry36710.47.265.1
Gravy, unspecified type, dry34413858
Potato soup, instant, dry mix3439.23.176.1
Sauce, alfredo mix, dry53515.336.436.5
Sauce, barbecue1720.820.6340.8
Sauce, cheese sauce mix, dry4387.718.360.5
Sauce, cheese, ready-to-serve1746.713.36.8
Sauce, chili, peppers, hot, immature green, canned200.70.15
Sauce, cocktail, ready-to-serve1281.41.128.2
Sauce, duck, ready-to-serve2450.360.1360.7
Sauce, enchilada, red, mild, ready to serve300.620.914.9
Sauce, fish, ready-to-serve355.10.013.6
Sauce, hoisin, ready-to-serve2203.33.444.1
Sauce, homemade, white, medium1473.810.69.2
Sauce, homemade, white, thick186413.811.6
Sauce, horseradish5031.150.910
Sauce, hot chile, sriracha931.90.9319.2
Sauce, oyster, ready-to-serve511.40.2510.9
Sauce, pasta, spaghetti/marinara, ready-to-serve451.41.58.1
Sauce, pasta, spaghetti/marinara, ready-to-serve501.41.67.4
Sauce, pasta, spaghetti/marinara, ready-to-serve, low sodium511.41.58.1
Sauce, peanut, made from coconut, water, sugar, peanuts17926.328.5
Sauce, peanut, made from peanut butter, water, soy sauce2576.31622
Sauce, peppers, hot, chili, mature red, canned210.90.63.9
Sauce, pesto, ready-to-serve, refrigerated4189.837.610.1
Sauce, pesto, ready-to-serve, shelf stable426542.46.1
Sauce, pizza, canned, ready-to-serve542.21.28.7
Sauce, plum, ready-to-serve1840.89142.8
Sauce, ready-to-serve, pepper or hot110.510.371.8
Sauce, salsa, ready-to-serve291.40.196.7
Sauce, salsa, ready-to-serve291.50.176.6
Sauce, salsa, verde, ready-to-serve381.10.896.4
Sauce, sofrito, prepared from recipe23712.818.25.5
Sauce, steak, tomato based951.30.2322
Sauce, sweet and sour, prepared-from-recipe791.80.5816.7
Sauce, sweet and sour, ready-to-serve1540.270.0238.2
Sauce, tartar, ready-to-serve211116.713.3
Sauce, teriyaki, ready-to-serve895.90.0215.6
Sauce, teriyaki, ready-to-serve, reduced sodium895.90.0215.6
Sauce, tomato chili sauce, bottled, with salt922.50.319.8
Sauce, white, thin, prepared-from-recipe, with butter7242.68.3
Sauce, worcestershire770019.2
Soup, bean & ham, canned, reduced sodium, prepared with water or ready-to-serve814.2113.7
Soup, bean with bacon, condensed, single brand1176.52.118
Soup, bean with frankfurters, canned, condensed1427.65.316.8
Soup, bean with frankfurters, canned, prepared with equal volume water7542.88.8
Soup, bean with ham, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve955.23.511.2
Soup, bean with pork, canned, condensed1295.94.417
Soup, bean with pork, canned, prepared with equal volume water632.92.28.3
Soup, beef and mushroom, low sodium, chunk style694.32.39.6
Soup, beef and vegetables, canned, ready-to-serve483.21.26.2
Soup, beef and vegetables, reduced sodium, canned, ready-to-serve423.30.955
Soup, beef barley, ready to serve522.80.967.9
Soup, beef broth bouillon and consomme, canned, condensed112.500.32
Soup, beef broth or bouillon canned, ready-to-serve71.10.220.04
Soup, beef broth or bouillon, powder, dry213168.917.4
Soup, beef broth or bouillon, powder, prepared with water30.210.080.25
Soup, beef broth, bouillon, consomme, prepared with equal volume water122.200.73
Soup, beef broth, cubed, dry17017.3416.1
Soup, beef broth, cubed, prepared with water30.210.080.25
Soup, beef broth, less/reduced sodium, ready to serve61.10.070.2
Soup, beef mushroom, canned, condensed614.62.45.2
Soup, beef mushroom, canned, prepared with equal volume water302.41.22.6
Soup, beef noodle, canned, condensed673.92.57.2
Soup, beef noodle, canned, prepared with equal volume water341.91.23.6
Soup, beef stroganoff, canned, chunky style, ready-to-serve985.14.69
Soup, black bean, canned, condensed914.81.315.4
Soup, black bean, canned, prepared with equal volume water462.40.667.7
Soup, bouillon cubes and granules, low sodium, dry43816.713.964.9
Soup, broccoli cheese, canned, condensed, commercial872.15.37.7
Soup, cheese, canned, condensed820.83.911.3
Soup, cheese, canned, prepared with equal volume milk923.85.86.5
Soup, cheese, canned, prepared with equal volume water632.24.24.3
Soup, chicken and vegetable, canned, ready-to-serve3320.734.7
Soup, chicken broth cubes, dry19814.64.723.5
Soup, chicken broth cubes, dry, prepared with water50.390.120.62
Soup, chicken broth or bouillon, dry26716.713.918
Soup, chicken broth or bouillon, dry, prepared with water40.280.230.3
Soup, chicken broth, canned, condensed314.410.75
Soup, chicken broth, canned, prepared with equal volume water1620.570.38
Soup, chicken broth, less/reduced sodium, ready to serve71.400.38
Soup, chicken broth, low sodium, canned1620.61.2
Soup, chicken broth, ready-to-serve60.640.210.44
Soup, chicken corn chowder, chunky, ready-to-serve, single brand993.16.37.5
Soup, chicken gumbo, canned, condensed452.11.16.7
Soup, chicken gumbo, canned, prepared with equal volume water231.10.593.4
Soup, chicken mushroom, canned, condensed1001.64.812
Soup, chicken mushroom, canned, prepared with equal volume water541.83.83.8
Soup, chicken noodle, canned, condensed482.41.66.1
Soup, chicken noodle, canned, prepared with equal volume water241.20.763
Soup, chicken noodle, dry, mix37715.46.562.3
Soup, chicken noodle, dry, mix, prepared with water230.840.553.7
Soup, chicken noodle, low sodium, canned, prepared with equal volume water251.30.953
Soup, chicken noodle, reduced sodium, canned, ready-to-serve413.31.33.8
Soup, chicken rice, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve535.11.35.4
Soup, chicken vegetable with potato and cheese, chunky, ready-to-serve651.24.55.2
Soup, chicken vegetable, canned, condensed612.92.37
Soup, chicken with rice, canned, condensed681.81.611.6
Soup, chicken with rice, canned, prepared with equal volume water241.50.782.9
Soup, chicken, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve715.12.66.9
Soup, chili beef, canned, condensed1175.12.518.9
Soup, chili beef, canned, prepared with equal volume water572.51.29.2
Soup, chunky beef, canned, ready-to-serve6641.110.1
Soup, chunky chicken noodle, canned, ready-to-serve413.11.24.5
Soup, chunky vegetable, canned, ready-to-serve391.10.367.9
Soup, chunky vegetable, reduced sodium, canned, ready-to-serve501.20.5110.3
Soup, clam chowder, manhattan style, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve5631.47.8
Soup, clam chowder, manhattan, canned, condensed611.71.89.7
Soup, clam chowder, manhattan, canned, prepared with equal volume water300.850.864.8
Soup, clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed723.22.110.3
Soup, clam chowder, new england, canned, prepared with equal volume low fat (2%) milk613.227.5
Soup, clam chowder, new england, canned, prepared with equal volume water351.615.1
Soup, clam chowder, new england, canned, ready-to-serve792.63.98.3
Soup, clam chowder, new england, reduced sodium, canned, ready-to-serve702.34.25.7
Soup, cream of asparagus, canned, condensed691.83.38.5
Soup, cream of asparagus, canned, prepared with equal volume milk652.63.36.6
Soup, cream of asparagus, canned, prepared with equal volume water350.941.74.4
Soup, cream of celery, canned, condensed721.34.57
Soup, cream of celery, canned, prepared with equal volume milk662.33.95.9
Soup, cream of celery, canned, prepared with equal volume water370.682.33.6
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, condensed902.45.87.2
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, condensed, reduced sodium581.81.39.5
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, prepared with equal volume milk7734.66
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, prepared with equal volume water481.433.8
Soup, cream of chicken, dry, mix, prepared with water410.6825.1
Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, condensed791.45.36.8
Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, condensed, reduced sodium521.21.78.1
Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, prepared with equal volume low fat (2%) milk652.43.65.8
Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, prepared with equal volume water390.662.63.3
Soup, cream of mushroom, low sodium, ready-to-serve, canned5313.74.5
Soup, cream of onion, canned, condensed882.24.210.4
Soup, cream of onion, canned, prepared with equal volume milk752.73.87.4
Soup, cream of onion, canned, prepared with equal volume water441.12.25.2
Soup, cream of potato, canned, condensed741.51.912.8
Soup, cream of potato, canned, prepared with equal volume milk602.32.66.9
Soup, cream of potato, canned, prepared with equal volume water300.720.974.7
Soup, cream of shrimp, canned, condensed722.24.16.5
Soup, cream of shrimp, canned, prepared with equal volume low fat (2%) milk612.83.25.6
Soup, cream of shrimp, canned, prepared with equal volume water361.12.13.3
Soup, cream of vegetable, dry, powder446824.152.1
Soup, egg drop, Chinese restaurant271.20.614.3
Soup, hot and sour, Chinese restaurant392.61.24.4
Soup, lentil with ham, canned, ready-to-serve563.71.18.2
Soup, minestrone, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve532.11.28.6
Soup, minestrone, canned, condensed683.52.19.2
Soup, minestrone, canned, prepared with equal volume water341.814.7
Soup, minestrone, canned, reduced sodium, ready-to-serve5020.89
Soup, mushroom barley, canned, condensed611.51.89.6
Soup, mushroom barley, canned, prepared with equal volume water300.770.934.8
Soup, mushroom with beef stock, canned, condensed682.53.27.4
Soup, mushroom with beef stock, canned, prepared with equal volume water351.31.73.8
Soup, onion, canned, condensed463.11.46.7
Soup, onion, dry, mix2937.50.3465.1
Soup, onion, dry, mix, prepared with water120.320.012.8
Soup, oyster stew, canned, condensed481.73.13.3
Soup, oyster stew, canned, prepared with equal volume milk552.53.24
Soup, oyster stew, canned, prepared with equal volume water240.871.61.7
Soup, pea, green, canned, condensed1256.52.220.2
Soup, pea, green, canned, prepared with equal volume milk9452.812.7
Soup, pea, green, canned, prepared with equal volume water613.21.19.9
Soup, pea, low sodium, prepared with equal volume water623.21.19.9
Soup, pea, split with ham, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve774.61.711.2
Soup, pea, split with ham, canned, condensed1417.73.320.8
Soup, pea, split with ham, canned, prepared with equal volume water754.11.711
Soup, ramen noodle, any flavor, dry44010.217.660.3
Soup, ramen noodle, beef flavor, dry44110.117.760.3
Soup, ramen noodle, chicken flavor, dry43910.217.560.2
Soup, ramen noodle, dry, any flavor, reduced fat, reduced sodium35010.92.571
Soup, shark fin, restaurant-prepared463.223.8
Soup, stock, beef, home-prepared1320.091.2
Soup, stock, chicken, home-prepared362.51.23.5
Soup, stock, fish, home-prepared162.30.810
Soup, tomato beef with noodle, canned, condensed1123.63.416.9
Soup, tomato beef with noodle, canned, prepared with equal volume water561.81.78.4
Soup, tomato bisque, canned, condensed961.8218.5
Soup, tomato bisque, canned, prepared with equal volume milk792.52.611.7
Soup, tomato bisque, canned, prepared with equal volume water500.9219.6
Soup, tomato rice, canned, condensed931.62.117.1
Soup, tomato rice, canned, prepared with equal volume water470.821.18.5
Soup, tomato, canned, condensed661.50.4415.2
Soup, tomato, canned, condensed, reduced sodium651.60.5613.4
Soup, tomato, canned, prepared with equal volume low fat (2%) milk552.41.29.8
Soup, tomato, canned, prepared with equal volume water, commercial320.710.217.5
Soup, tomato, dry, mix, prepared with water380.930.617.2
Soup, tomato, low sodium, with water300.790.286.6
Soup, turkey noodle, canned, prepared with equal volume water281.60.823.5
Soup, turkey vegetable, canned, prepared with equal volume water301.31.33.6
Soup, turkey, chunky, canned, ready-to-serve574.31.96
Soup, vegetable beef, canned, condensed634.51.58.1
Soup, vegetable beef, canned, prepared with equal volume water312.20.764.1
Soup, vegetable beef, microwavable, ready-to-serve, single brand446.20.73.3
Soup, vegetable broth, ready to serve50.240.070.93
Soup, vegetable chicken, canned, prepared with water, low sodium695.128.8
Soup, vegetable soup, condensed, low sodium, prepared with equal volume water331.10.456.1
Soup, vegetable with beef broth, canned, condensed662.41.610.7
Soup, vegetable with beef broth, canned, prepared with equal volume water331.20.785.4
Soup, vegetable, canned, low sodium, condensed652.20.912.1
Soup, vegetarian vegetable, canned, condensed591.71.69.8
Soup, vegetarian vegetable, canned, prepared with equal volume water280.860.794.9
Soup, wonton, Chinese restaurant322.10.265.3
Split pea soup, canned, reduced sodium, prepared with water or ready-to serve713.90.9211.8
Split pea with ham soup, canned, reduced sodium, prepared with water or ready-to-serve6840.711.4
Wasabi2922.210.946.1

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).