Food group

Legumes and Legume Products

This group has 259 foods in USDA FoodData Central (20 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 28 to 650, with a median of 143. The highest in protein is Soy protein isolate at 88.3 g per 100 g.

259 of 259 foods shown, sorted by name.

Legumes and Legume Products — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Bacon bits, meatless4763225.928.6
Bacon, meatless30911.729.55.3
Beans, adzuki, mature seed, cooked, boiled, with salt1287.50.124.8
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, canned, sweetened2373.80.0355
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1287.50.124.8
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, raw32919.90.5362.9
Beans, baked, canned, no salt added1054.80.420.5
Beans, baked, canned, plain or vegetarian944.80.3721.1
Beans, baked, canned, with beef1216.43.516.9
Beans, baked, canned, with franks1426.86.615.4
Beans, baked, canned, with pork1065.21.620
Beans, baked, canned, with pork and sweet sauce1054.50.8921.6
Beans, baked, canned, with pork and tomato sauce945.20.9318.7
Beans, baked, home prepared1555.55.221.6
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, canned9160.2916.6
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1308.20.3524.4
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1308.20.3524.4
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, raw33921.20.963.2
Beans, black, canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed1156.91.319.8
Beans, black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium9160.2916.6
Beans, black, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1328.90.5423.7
Beans, black, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1328.90.5423.7
Beans, black, mature seeds, raw34121.61.462.4
Beans, cannellini, canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed1127.41.218.8
Beans, cannellini, dry33721.62.259.8
Beans, chili, barbecue, ranch style, cooked975116.9
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, canned835.50.2815.1
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1369.30.4624.5
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1369.30.4624.5
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, raw335231.260
Beans, french, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1297.10.7624
Beans, french, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1297.10.7624
Beans, french, mature seeds, raw34318.8264.1
Beans, great northern, canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed11471.319.3
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, canned1147.40.3921
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, canned, low sodium1147.40.3921
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1188.30.4521.1
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1188.30.4521.1
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, raw (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)33921.91.162.4
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, canned845.20.614.5
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1278.70.522.8
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1278.70.522.8
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, raw33323.60.8360
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1249.10.0922.4
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1249.10.0922.4
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, raw33024.40.2559.8
Beans, kidney, dark red, canned, sodium added, sugar added, drained and rinsed1237.81.321
Beans, kidney, light red, canned, sodium added, sugar added, drained and rinsed1247.31.321.4
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, canned, drained solids12481.121.5
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, canned, drained solids, rinsed in tap water1218.10.9320.8
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, canned, solids and liquid, low sodium815.20.3614.8
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids815.20.3614.8
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1278.70.522.8
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1278.70.522.8
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, raw33722.51.161.3
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled with salt1239.50.1721.8
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1239.50.1721.8
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, raw32925.30.4558.3
Beans, liquid from stewed kidney beans471.83.22.8
Beans, navy, canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed1166.61.420
Beans, navy, mature seeds, canned1137.50.4320.4
Beans, navy, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1408.20.6226
Beans, navy, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1408.20.6226
Beans, navy, mature seeds, raw33722.31.560.8
Beans, pink, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1499.10.4927.9
Beans, pink, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1499.10.4927.9
Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw343211.164.2
Beans, pinto, canned, drained solids11470.920.2
Beans, pinto, canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed1146.71.319.6
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, canned, drained solids, rinsed in tap water11770.9720.8
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids824.60.5615.2
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids, low sodium824.60.5615.2
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt14390.6526.2
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt14390.6526.2
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)34721.41.262.6
Beans, small white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt14290.6425.8
Beans, small white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt14290.6425.8
Beans, small white, mature seeds, raw33621.11.262.2
Beans, white, mature seeds, canned1147.30.2921.2
Beans, white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1399.70.3525.1
Beans, white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1399.70.3525.1
Beans, white, mature seeds, raw33323.40.8560.3
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1449.21.125.3
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1449.21.125.3
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, raw345222.660.7
Blackeye pea, canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed1136.91.319.2
Blackeye pea, dry34621.22.461.8
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, canned715.50.2212.4
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1107.60.419.6
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1107.60.419.6
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, raw34126.11.558.3
Carob flour2224.60.6588.9
Chicken, meatless22423.612.73.6
Chicken, meatless, breaded, fried23421.312.88.5
Chickpea flour (besan)38722.46.757.8
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), canned, sodium added, drained and rinsed13373.120.3
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, drained solids1397.12.822.5
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, drained, rinsed in tap water13872.522.9
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids884.9213.5
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids, low sodium884.9213.5
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1648.92.627.4
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1648.92.627.4
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, raw37820.5663
Chickpeas, (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), dry37221.36.360.4
Chili with beans, canned1036.13.813.2
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1178.10.7120.3
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1178.10.7120.3
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, raw34323.82.159.6
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, canned with pork832.71.616.5
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, canned, plain774.70.5513.6
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1167.70.5320.8
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1167.70.5320.8
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw33623.51.360
Falafel, home-prepared33313.317.831.8
Flour, soy, defatted36651.13.332.9
Flour, soy, full-fat45238.620.727.9
Frankfurter, meatless23319.613.77.7
Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned)14456.915.5
Hummus, commercial2297.417.114.9
Hummus, commercial2377.817.815
Hummus, home prepared1774.98.620.1
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1178.10.5820.7
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1178.10.5820.7
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, raw34423.91.760.7
Lentils, dry35123.61.962.2
Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt11490.3819.5
Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt11690.3820.1
Lentils, pink or red, raw35823.92.263.1
Lentils, raw35224.61.163.4
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, canned794.90.1714.9
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1157.80.3820.9
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1157.80.3820.9
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, raw33821.50.6963.4
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt12680.3823.3
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt12680.3823.3
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, raw33520.60.9362.8
Luncheon slices, meatless18917.811.14.4
Lupins, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt11615.62.99.3
Lupins, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt11915.62.99.9
Lupins, mature seeds, raw37136.29.740.4
Meat extender31141.7334.7
Meatballs, meatless1972198
Miso19812.8625.4
Mothbeans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1177.80.5521
Mothbeans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1177.80.5521
Mothbeans, mature seeds, raw34322.91.661.5
Mung beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt10570.3819.2
Mung beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt10570.3819.2
Mung beans, mature seeds, raw34723.91.262.6
Mungo beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1057.50.5518.3
Mungo beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1057.50.5518.3
Mungo beans, mature seeds, raw34125.21.659
Natto21119.41112.7
Noodles, chinese, cellophane or long rice (mung beans), dehydrated3510.160.0686.1
Okara763.51.712.2
Papad37125.63.359.9
Peanut butter with omega-3, creamy60824.554.217
Peanut butter, chunk style, with salt58924.149.921.6
Peanut butter, chunk style, without salt58924.149.921.6
Peanut butter, chunky, vitamin and mineral fortified59326.151.517.7
Peanut butter, creamy5892449.422.7
Peanut butter, reduced sodium5902449.921.8
Peanut Butter, smooth (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)58821.949.524
Peanut butter, smooth style, with salt (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)59822.251.422.3
Peanut butter, smooth style, without salt59822.251.422.3
Peanut butter, smooth, reduced fat52025.93435.6
Peanut butter, smooth, vitamin and mineral fortified59125.750.818.8
Peanut flour, defatted32752.20.5534.7
Peanut flour, low fat42833.821.931.3
Peanut spread, reduced sugar65024.854.914.2
Peanuts, all types, cooked, boiled, with salt31813.52221.3
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, with salt58724.449.721.3
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt58724.449.721.3
Peanuts, all types, oil-roasted, with salt5992852.515.3
Peanuts, all types, oil-roasted, without salt5992852.515.3
Peanuts, all types, raw56725.849.216.1
Peanuts, raw55123.243.326.5
Peanuts, spanish, oil-roasted, with salt579284917.4
Peanuts, spanish, oil-roasted, without salt579284917.4
Peanuts, spanish, raw57026.249.615.8
Peanuts, valencia, oil-roasted, with salt5892751.216.3
Peanuts, valencia, oil-roasted, without salt5892751.216.3
Peanuts, valencia, raw57025.147.620.9
Peanuts, virginia, oil-roasted, with salt57825.948.619.9
Peanuts, virginia, oil-roasted, without salt57825.948.619.9
Peanuts, virginia, raw56325.248.816.5
Peas, green, split, mature seeds, raw36423.13.961.6
Peas, split, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1168.30.3920.5
Peas, split, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1188.30.3921.1
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1216.80.3823.2
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1216.80.3823.2
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, raw34321.71.562.8
Refried beans, canned, fat-free795.30.4513.5
Refried beans, canned, traditional style905213.6
Refried beans, canned, traditional, reduced sodium895213.6
Refried beans, canned, vegetarian835.30.8713.5
Sandwich spread, meatless149899
Sausage, meatless25520.318.28.1
Soy flour, defatted32751.51.233.9
Soy flour, full-fat, raw43437.820.631.9
Soy flour, full-fat, roasted43938.121.930.4
Soy flour, low-fat37249.88.930.6
Soy meal, defatted, raw33749.22.435.9
Soy milk, sweetened, plain, refrigerated40.72.823
Soy milk, unsweetened, plain, shelf stable38.53.62.11.3
Soy protein concentrate, produced by acid wash32863.60.4625.4
Soy protein concentrate, produced by alcohol extraction32863.60.4625.4
Soy protein isolate33588.33.40
Soy protein isolate, potassium type32188.30.532.6
Soy sauce made from hydrolyzed vegetable protein6070.517.8
Soy sauce made from soy (tamari)6010.50.15.6
Soy sauce made from soy and wheat (shoyu)538.10.574.9
Soy sauce made from soy and wheat (shoyu), low sodium579.10.35.6
Soy sauce, reduced sodium, made from hydrolyzed vegetable protein908.20.3114.4
Soybean, curd cheese15112.58.16.9
Soybeans, mature cooked, boiled, without salt17218.298.4
Soybeans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt17218.298.4
Soybeans, mature seeds, dry roasted44943.321.629
Soybeans, mature seeds, raw44636.519.930.2
Soybeans, mature seeds, roasted, no salt added46938.625.430.2
Soybeans, mature seeds, roasted, salted46938.625.430.2
Soymilk (All flavors), enhanced452.923.5
Soymilk (All flavors), lowfat, with added calcium, vitamins A and D431.70.627.2
Soymilk (all flavors), nonfat, with added calcium, vitamins A and D282.50.044.1
Soymilk (all flavors), unsweetened, with added calcium, vitamins A and D332.91.61.7
Soymilk, chocolate and other flavors, light, with added calcium, vitamins A and D472.10.648.2
Soymilk, chocolate, nonfat, with added calcium, vitamins A and D442.50.048.5
Soymilk, chocolate, unfortified632.31.510
Soymilk, chocolate, with added calcium, vitamins A and D632.31.510
Soymilk, original and vanilla, light, unsweetened, with added calcium, vitamins A and D342.60.853.9
Soymilk, original and vanilla, light, with added calcium, vitamins A and D302.40.773.5
Soymilk, original and vanilla, unfortified543.31.86.3
Soymilk, original and vanilla, with added calcium, vitamins A and D432.61.54.9
Tempeh19220.310.87.6
Tempeh, cooked19519.911.47.6
Tofu yogurt943.51.816
Tofu, dried-frozen (koyadofu)47752.530.310
Tofu, dried-frozen (koyadofu), prepared with calcium sulfate47052.430.38.3
Tofu, extra firm, prepared with nigari83105.31.2
Tofu, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)7894.22.9
Tofu, fried27018.820.28.9
Tofu, fried, prepared with calcium sulfate27018.820.28.9
Tofu, hard, prepared with nigari14512.7104.4
Tofu, raw, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate14417.38.72.8
Tofu, raw, regular, prepared with calcium sulfate768.14.81.9
Tofu, salted and fermented (fuyu)1168.984.4
Tofu, salted and fermented (fuyu), prepared with calcium sulfate1168.285.2
Tofu, soft, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)617.23.71.2
Vegetarian fillets29023189
Vegetarian meatloaf or patties1972198
Veggie burgers or soyburgers, unprepared17715.76.314.3
Vermicelli, made from soy3310.10.182.3
Winged beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt14710.65.814.9
Winged beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt14710.65.814.9
Winged beans, mature seeds, raw40929.616.341.7
Yardlong beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt1188.30.4521.1
Yardlong beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt1188.30.4521.1
Yardlong beans, mature seeds, raw34724.31.361.9
Yokan, prepared from adzuki beans and sugar2603.30.1260.7

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).