Food group

Nut and Seed Products

This group has 154 foods in USDA FoodData Central (19 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 19 to 719, with a median of 574. The highest in protein is Seeds, sesame flour, low-fat at 50.1 g per 100 g.

154 of 154 foods shown, sorted by name.

Nut and Seed Products — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Almond butter, creamy60320.85321.2
Flaxseed, ground5141837.334.4
Flour, almond57826.250.216.2
Flour, chestnut3855.34.680.5
Flour, coconut42416.115.358.9
Nuts, acorn flour, full fat5017.530.254.6
Nuts, acorns, dried5098.131.453.7
Nuts, acorns, raw3876.223.940.8
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added6142155.518.8
Nuts, almond butter, plain, without salt added6142155.518.8
Nuts, almond paste458927.747.8
Nuts, almonds57921.249.921.6
Nuts, almonds, blanched59021.452.518.7
Nuts, almonds, dry roasted, with salt added62020.457.816.2
Nuts, almonds, dry roasted, with salt added5982152.521
Nuts, almonds, dry roasted, without salt added5982152.521
Nuts, almonds, honey roasted, unblanched59418.249.927.9
Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, lightly salted60721.255.217.7
Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, with salt added60721.255.217.7
Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, with salt added, smoke flavor60721.455.917.9
Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added60721.255.217.7
Nuts, almonds, whole, raw58421.551.120
Nuts, beechnuts, dried5766.25033.5
Nuts, brazilnuts, dried, unblanched65914.367.111.7
Nuts, brazilnuts, raw6211557.421.6
Nuts, butternuts, dried61224.95712
Nuts, cashew butter, plain, with salt added60912.15330.3
Nuts, cashew butter, plain, without salt added58717.649.427.6
Nuts, cashew nuts, dry roasted, with salt added57415.346.432.7
Nuts, cashew nuts, dry roasted, without salt added57415.346.432.7
Nuts, cashew nuts, oil roasted, with salt added58116.847.830.2
Nuts, cashew nuts, oil roasted, without salt added58016.847.829.9
Nuts, cashew nuts, raw53317.438.936.3
Nuts, cashew nuts, raw55318.243.830.2
Nuts, chestnuts, chinese, boiled and steamed1532.90.7633.6
Nuts, chestnuts, chinese, dried3636.81.879.8
Nuts, chestnuts, chinese, raw2244.21.149.1
Nuts, chestnuts, chinese, roasted2394.51.252.4
Nuts, chestnuts, european, boiled and steamed13121.427.8
Nuts, chestnuts, european, dried, peeled36953.978.4
Nuts, chestnuts, european, dried, unpeeled3746.44.577.3
Nuts, chestnuts, european, raw, peeled1961.61.344.2
Nuts, chestnuts, european, raw, unpeeled2132.42.345.5
Nuts, chestnuts, european, roasted2453.22.253
Nuts, chestnuts, japanese, boiled and steamed560.820.1912.6
Nuts, chestnuts, japanese, dried3605.31.281.4
Nuts, chestnuts, japanese, raw1542.30.5334.9
Nuts, chestnuts, japanese, roasted20130.845.1
Nuts, coconut cream, canned, sweetened3571.216.353.2
Nuts, coconut cream, raw (liquid expressed from grated meat)3303.634.76.7
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), creamed6845.369.121.5
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened6606.964.523.6
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), sweetened, flaked, canned4433.431.740.9
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), sweetened, flaked, packaged4563.12851.8
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), sweetened, shredded5012.935.547.7
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), toasted5925.34744.4
Nuts, coconut meat, raw3543.333.515.2
Nuts, coconut milk, canned (liquid expressed from grated meat and water)197221.32.8
Nuts, coconut milk, frozen (liquid expressed from grated meat and water)2021.620.85.6
Nuts, coconut milk, raw (liquid expressed from grated meat and water)2302.323.85.5
Nuts, coconut water (liquid from coconuts)190.720.23.7
Nuts, formulated, wheat-based, all flavors except macadamia, without salt64713.162.320.8
Nuts, formulated, wheat-based, unflavored, with salt added62213.857.723.7
Nuts, ginkgo nuts, canned1112.31.622.1
Nuts, ginkgo nuts, dried34810.4272.4
Nuts, ginkgo nuts, raw1824.31.737.6
Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts6281560.816.7
Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts, blanched62913.761.217
Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts, dry roasted, without salt added6461562.417.6
Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts, raw60213.553.526.5
Nuts, hickorynuts, dried65712.764.418.2
Nuts, macadamia nuts, dry roasted, with salt added7167.876.112.8
Nuts, macadamia nuts, dry roasted, without salt added7187.876.113.4
Nuts, macadamia nuts, raw6697.864.924.1
Nuts, macadamia nuts, raw7187.975.813.8
Nuts, mixed nuts, dry roasted, with peanuts, with salt added59417.351.425.4
Nuts, mixed nuts, dry roasted, with peanuts, without salt added60719.553.522.4
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, with peanuts, lightly salted607205421
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, with peanuts, with salt added607205421
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, with peanuts, without salt added607205421
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, without peanuts, lightly salted60717.95025
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, without peanuts, with salt added61515.556.222.3
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, without peanuts, without salt added61515.556.222.3
Nuts, pecans6919.27213.9
Nuts, pecans, dry roasted, with salt added7109.574.313.6
Nuts, pecans, dry roasted, without salt added7109.574.313.6
Nuts, pecans, halves, raw7001073.312.7
Nuts, pecans, oil roasted, with salt added7159.275.213
Nuts, pecans, oil roasted, without salt added7159.275.213
Nuts, pilinuts, dried71910.879.64
Nuts, pine nuts, dried67313.768.413.1
Nuts, pine nuts, pinyon, dried62911.66119.3
Nuts, pine nuts, raw64315.761.318.6
Nuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, with salt added5692145.827.6
Nuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, without salt added5722145.828.3
Nuts, pistachio nuts, raw56120.54527.7
Nuts, pistachio nuts, raw56020.245.327.2
Nuts, walnuts, black, dried61924.159.39.6
Nuts, walnuts, dry roasted, with salt added64314.360.717.9
Nuts, walnuts, english65415.265.213.7
Nuts, walnuts, English, halves, raw67914.669.710.9
Nuts, walnuts, glazed5008.335.747.6
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, boiled1685.32.332
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, raw1917.45.629.2
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted2076.22.740.1
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, dried3678.61.779.4
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw21760.9946.3
Seeds, chia seeds, dried48616.530.742.1
Seeds, cottonseed flour, low fat (glandless)33249.81.436.1
Seeds, cottonseed flour, partially defatted (glandless)359416.240.5
Seeds, cottonseed kernels, roasted (glandless)50632.636.321.9
Seeds, cottonseed meal, partially defatted (glandless)36749.14.838.4
Seeds, flaxseed53418.342.228.9
Seeds, hemp seed, hulled55331.648.88.7
Seeds, lotus seeds, dried33215.4264.5
Seeds, lotus seeds, raw894.10.5317.3
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, dried55930.24910.7
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, roasted, with salt added57429.84914.7
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, roasted, without salt57429.84914.7
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seeds, whole, roasted, with salt added44618.619.453.8
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seeds, whole, roasted, without salt44618.619.453.8
Seeds, pumpkin seeds (pepitas), raw51529.94018.7
Seeds, safflower seed kernels, dried51716.238.434.3
Seeds, safflower seed meal, partially defatted34235.62.448.7
Seeds, sesame butter, paste58618.150.924
Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from raw and stone ground kernels57017.84826.2
Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)5951753.821.2
Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from unroasted kernels (non-chemically removed seed coat)6071856.417.9
Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, type of kernels unspecified59217.45321.5
Seeds, sesame flour, high-fat52630.837.126.6
Seeds, sesame flour, low-fat33350.11.835.5
Seeds, sesame flour, partially defatted38240.311.935.1
Seeds, sesame meal, partially defatted567174826
Seeds, sesame seed kernels, dried (decorticated)63120.461.211.7
Seeds, sesame seed kernels, toasted, with salt added (decorticated)567174826
Seeds, sesame seed kernels, toasted, without salt added (decorticated)567174826
Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, dried57317.749.723.4
Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, roasted and toasted565174825.7
Seeds, sisymbrium sp. seeds, whole, dried31812.14.658.3
Seeds, sunflower seed butter, with salt added (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)61717.355.223.3
Seeds, sunflower seed butter, without salt61717.355.223.3
Seeds, sunflower seed flour, partially defatted32648.11.635.8
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels from shell, dry roasted, with salt added54619.349.815.3
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried58420.851.520
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, with salt added6122156.117.1
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, with salt added58219.349.824.1
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, without salt58219.349.824.1
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, oil roasted, with salt added59220.151.322.9
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, oil roasted, without salt59220.151.322.9
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added61917.256.820.6
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, without salt61917.256.820.6
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw57118.948.424.5
Seeds, watermelon seed kernels, dried55728.347.415.3
Sesame butter, creamy64819.762.414.2

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).