Food group

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods

This group has 165 foods in USDA FoodData Central (0 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 1 to 900, with a median of 140. The highest in protein is Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, dried (Alaska Native) at 82.6 g per 100 g.

165 of 165 foods shown, sorted by name.

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Acorn stew (Apache)956.83.59.2
Agave, cooked (Southwest)1350.990.2932
Agave, dried (Southwest)3411.70.6982
Agave, raw (Southwest)680.520.1516.2
Agutuk, fish with shortening (Alaskan ice cream) (Alaska Native)470943.510.5
Agutuk, fish/berry with seal oil (Alaskan ice cream) (Alaska Native)3533.431.813.4
Agutuk, meat-caribou (Alaskan ice cream) (Alaska Native)25821.718.60.9
Ascidians (tunughnak) (Alaska Native)203.80.50
Bear, black, meat (Alaska Native)15520.18.30
Bear, polar, meat, raw (Alaska Native)13025.63.10
Blackberries, wild, raw (Alaska Native)520.841.19.8
Blueberries, wild, frozen (Alaska Native)440.7010.4
Blueberries, wild, raw (Alaska Native)611.20.7612.3
Bread, blue corn, somiviki (Hopi)1863.11.539.8
Bread, kneel down (Navajo)1954.32.239.5
Buffalo, free range, top round steak, cooked (Shoshone Bannock)14632.51.80
Buffalo, free range, top round steak, raw (Shoshone Bannock)9721.41.30
Caribou, bone marrow, raw (Alaska Native)7866.784.40
Caribou, eye, raw (Alaska Native)32610.831.40
Caribou, hind quarter meat, raw (Alaska Native)12222.63.40
Caribou, hind quarter, meat, cooked (Alaska Native)15928.84.80
Caribou, liver, raw (Alaska Native)122153.96.8
Caribou, rump meat, half dried (Alaska Native)25552.15.20
Caribou, shoulder meat, dried (Alaska Native)27159.43.70
Caribou, tongue, raw (Alaska Native)26013.722.80
Cattail, Narrow Leaf Shoots (Northern Plains Indians)251.205.1
Chilchen (Red Berry Beverage) (Navajo)440.810.638.7
Chiton, leathery, gumboots (Alaska Native)8317.11.60
Chokecherries, raw, pitted (Northern Plains Indians)16231.733.6
Chokecherries, raw, pitted (Shoshone Bannock)1562.90.9833.9
Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native)512.40.88.6
Cockles, raw (Alaska Native)7913.50.74.7
Corn, dried (Navajo)3869.95.274.9
Corn, dried, yellow (Northern Plains Indians)41914.510.666.3
Corn, white, steamed (Navajo)3869.75.275.2
Corned beef and potatoes in tortilla (Apache)2247.98.329.4
Cornmeal, blue (Navajo)39810.45.476.9
Cornmeal, white (Navajo)39811577.1
Cornmeal, yellow (Navajo)3849.95.972.9
Cranberries, wild, bush, raw (Alaska Native)551.10.212.3
Cranberry, low bush or lingenberry, raw (Alaska Native)550.40.512.2
Deer (venison), sitka, raw (Alaska Native)11621.52.70
Duck, scoter, white-winged, meat (Alaska Native)8420.20.40
Elk, free range, ground, cooked patties (Shoshone Bannock)14329.42.80
Elk, free range, ground, raw (Shoshone Bannock)9720.11.80
Elk, free range, roast, eye of round, cooked (Shoshone Bannock)14830.62.90
Elk, free range, roast, eye of round, raw (Shoshone Bannock)9819.72.10
Fireweed, young leaves, raw (Alaska Native)4430.86.3
Fish, blackfish, whole (Alaska Native)8215.51.80
Fish, devilfish, meat (Alaska Native)9711.75.30
Fish, halibut, cooked, with skin (Alaska Native)11322.12.70
Fish, halibut, raw, with skin (Alaska Native)11620.52.91.8
Fish, herring eggs on giant kelp, Pacific (Alaska Native)6311.30.82.6
Fish, herring eggs, Pacific, dry (Alaska Native)31260.46.62.8
Fish, herring eggs, Pacific, plain (Alaska Native)749.61.94.5
Fish, herring, Pacific, flesh, air-dried, packed in oil (Alaska Native)48944.534.60
Fish, lingcod, liver (Alaska Native)4245.6426
Fish, lingcod, meat, raw (Alaska Native)7917.90.80
Fish, pike, northern, liver (Alaska Native)15616.684.3
Fish, salmon, chum, dried (Alaska Native)37862.114.40
Fish, Salmon, Chum, raw (Alaska Native)11620.73.70
Fish, salmon, coho (silver), raw (Alaska Native)14022.65.60
Fish, salmon, king (chinook), raw (Alaska Native)18720.211.70
Fish, salmon, king, chinook, kippered, canned (Alaska Native)26630.715.90
Fish, salmon, king, chinook, liver (Alaska Native)15616.684.3
Fish, salmon, king, chinook, smoked and canned (Alaska Native)15023.25.90
Fish, salmon, king, chinook, smoked, brined (Alaska Native)43039.9300
Fish, salmon, king, with skin, kippered, (Alaska Native)20923.2130
Fish, salmon, red, (sockeye), canned, smoked (Alaska Native)20635.27.30
Fish, salmon, red, (sockeye), kippered (Alaska Native)14124.54.80
Fish, salmon, red, canned, bones removed (Alaska Native)16127.35.80
Fish, salmon, sockeye (red), raw (Alaska Native)15321.97.30
Fish, salmon, tipnuk, fermented (Alaska Native)15915.910.60
Fish, sheefish, raw (Alaska Native)11522.22.80
Fish, whitefish, broad, head, eyes, cheeks and soft bones (Alaska Native)10718.63.60
Fish, whitefish, broad, liver (Alaska Native)104114.45.1
Fish, whitefish, dried (Alaska Native)37162.413.40
Fish, whitefish, eggs (Alaska Native)10414.72.94.9
Fish, whitefish, mixed species, raw (Alaska Native)13118.96.10
Frybread, made with lard (Apache)3098.410.146
Frybread, made with lard (Navajo)3306.712.248.3
Hazelnuts, beaked (Northern Plains Indians)62814.95323
Huckleberries, raw (Alaska Native)370.40.18.7
Lambsquarters, raw (Northern Plains Indians)474.20.287
Lambsquarters, steamed (Northern Plains Indians)484.10.167.5
Mashu roots, raw (Alaska Native)1355.82.422.6
Melon, banana (Navajo)210.840.24.1
Moose, liver, braised (Alaska Native)15524.44.93.4
Moose, meat, raw (Alaska Native)10322.31.50
Mouse nuts, roots (Alaska Native)813.90.116.1
Mouse nuts, seedlings (Alaska Native)1047.31.116.3
Mush, blue corn with ash (Navajo)540.660.4911.7
Mutton, cooked, roasted (Navajo)23433.411.10.08
Octopus (Alaska Native)5612.30.80
Oil, bearded seal (Oogruk) (Alaska Native)8990.5699.60
Oil, beluga, whale (Alaska Native)90001000
Oil, spotted seal (Alaska Native)894099.30
Oil, walrus (Alaska Native)90001000
Oil, whale, bowhead (Alaska Native)90001000
Oopah (tunicate), whole animal (Alaska Native)6711.72.20
Owl, horned, flesh, raw (Alaska Native)13622.750
Piki bread, made from blue cornmeal (Hopi)3909.17.272.2
Pinon Nuts, roasted (Navajo)5417.434.151.1
Plums, wild (Northern Plains Indians)910.430.1722
Prairie Turnips, boiled (Northern Plains Indians)1291.60.3230
Prairie Turnips, raw (Northern Plains Indians)1562.60.3635.7
Prickly pears, broiled (Northern Plains Indians)910.390.3121.6
Prickly pears, raw (Northern Plains Indians)420.120.1110.2
Raspberries, wild (Northern Plains Indians)621.10.2813.8
Rhubarb, wild, leaves (Alaska Native)614.20.59.9
Rose Hips, wild (Northern Plains Indians)1621.60.3438.2
Salmon, red (sockeye), filets with skin, smoked (Alaska Native)34560.611.40
Salmonberries, raw (Alaska Native)470.850.3310
Sea cucumber, yane (Alaska Native)56130.40
Sea lion, Steller, fat (Alaska Native)8500.9940
Sea lion, Steller, heart (Alaska Native)102173.31
Sea lion, Steller, kidney (Alaska Native)9318.11.71.4
Sea lion, Steller, liver (Alaska Native)13722.950
Sea lion, Steller, meat (Alaska Native)12025.81.90
Sea lion, Steller, meat with fat (Alaska Native)24222.114.65.6
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, dried (Alaska Native)35182.62.30
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, dried, in oil (Alaska Native)36735.325.10
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, low quadrant, raw (Alaska Native)18623.610.20
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, partially dried (Alaska Native)27062.42.30
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, raw (Alaska Native)11026.70.40
Seal, ringed, liver (Alaska Native)11618.63.32.9
Seal, ringed, meat (Alaska Native)14228.43.20
Smelt, dried (Alaska Native)38656.217.90
Soup, fish, homemade (Alaska Native)727.42.25.6
Sourdock, young leaves (Alaska Native)422.30.76.5
Squash, Indian, cooked, boiled (Navajo)160.310.153.2
Squash, Indian, raw (Navajo)260.520.25.6
Squirrel, ground, meat (Alaska Native)11119.33.80
Steelhead trout, boiled, canned (Alaska Native)15921.18.30
Steelhead trout, dried, flesh (Shoshone Bannock)38277.38.10
Stew, dumpling with mutton (Navajo)1018.73.88
Stew, hominy with mutton (Navajo)836.72.19.4
Stew, moose (Alaska Native)556.60.56
Stew, mutton, corn, squash (Navajo)1038.64.37.3
Stew, pinto bean and hominy, badufsuki (Hopi)321.40.545.4
Stew, steamed corn (Navajo)1128.83.810.8
Stew/soup, caribou (Alaska Native)413.80.74.8
Stinging Nettles, blanched (Northern Plains Indians)422.70.117.5
Tamales (Navajo)1536.36.118.1
Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)16813.24.718.3
Tea, herbal, brewed, Hohoysi (Hopi)20.120.20
Tea, tundra, herb and laborador combination (Alaska Native)1000.2
Tennis Bread, plain (Apache)25891.153.3
Tortilla, blue corn, Sakwavikaviki (Hopi)2767.81.458.1
Tortilla, includes plain and from mutton sandwich (Navajo)2377.30.9549.9
Walrus, liver, raw (Alaska Native)1252133.5
Walrus, meat and subcutaneous fat raw (Alaska Native)28216.324.10
Walrus, meat, dried (Alaska Native)251572.60
Walrus, meat, raw (Alaska Native)19919.213.60
Whale, beluga, eyes (Alaska Native)29119.623.30
Whale, beluga, flipper, raw (Alaska Native)2711921.70
Whale, beluga, liver, raw (Alaska Native)11718.43.92
Whale, beluga, meat, dried (Alaska Native)32769.95.30
Whale, beluga, meat, raw (Alaska Native)11126.50.50
Whale, bowhead, skin and subcutaneous fat (muktuk) (Alaska Native)46512.646.10
Whale, bowhead, subcutaneous fat (blubber) (Alaska Native)8700.496.50
Willow, leaves in oil (Alaska Native)5922.6618.1
Willow, young leaves, chopped (Alaska Native)1226.11.620.7
Wocas, dried seeds, Oregon, yellow pond lily (Klamath)3617.91.180
Wocas, tuber, cooked, Oregon, yellow pond lily (Klamath)340.690.357.1

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Snacks 135Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).