Food group

Snacks

This group has 135 foods in USDA FoodData Central (0 from Foundation Foods, the rest from SR Legacy). Per 100 g, calories range from 253 to 583, with a median of 455. The highest in protein is Snacks, pork skins, plain at 61.3 g per 100 g.

135 of 135 foods shown, sorted by name.

Snacks — nutrition per 100 g
FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Breakfast bar, corn flake crust with fruit3764.47.572.8
Breakfast bars, oats, sugar, raisins, coconut (include granola bar)4649.817.666.7
Cheese puffs and twists, corn based, baked, low fat4328.512.172.4
Formulated bar, high fiber, chewy, oats and chocolate38951069.8
Granola bar, soft, milk chocolate coated, peanut butter5369.631.254.1
Milk and cereal bar4136.51172
Popcorn, microwave, low fat and sodium42912.69.573.4
Popcorn, microwave, regular (butter) flavor, made with palm oil5358.430.257.3
Popcorn, sugar syrup/caramel, fat-free38121.490.1
Potato chips, without salt, reduced fat4877.120.867.8
Pretzels, soft3388.23.169.4
Pretzels, soft, unsalted3458.23.171
Rice and Wheat cereal bar4099.19.172.7
Rice cake, cracker (include hain mini rice cakes)3927.14.381.1
Rice crackers41610582.6
Snack, Mixed Berry Bar38313.210.558.8
Snack, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, plain5454.635.355.4
Snack, Pretzel, hard chocolate coated4677.117.670.1
Snacks, bagel chips, plain45112.315.166.4
Snacks, banana chips5192.333.658.4
Snacks, beef jerky, chopped and formed41033.225.611
Snacks, beef sticks, smoked55021.549.65.4
Snacks, brown rice chips3848.22.881.5
Snacks, candy bits, yogurt covered with vitamin C41507.586.9
Snacks, candy rolls, yogurt-covered, fruit flavored with high vitamin C3590.466.574.6
Snacks, corn cakes3878.12.483.4
Snacks, corn cakes, very low sodium3878.12.483.4
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, chips, barbecue-flavor523732.756.2
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, chips, barbecue-flavor, made with enriched masa flour523732.756.2
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, chips, plain5396.233.457.3
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, chips, unsalted5576.633.457.4
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, cones, plain5105.826.962.9
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, onion-flavor4997.722.665.1
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, puffs or twists, cheese-flavor5675.536.554.5
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, puffs or twists, cheese-flavor, unenriched5585.835.854.1
Snacks, cornnuts, barbecue-flavor436914.371.7
Snacks, crisped rice bar, almond458720.464.6
Snacks, crisped rice bar, chocolate chip4045.113.573
Snacks, fruit leather, pieces, with vitamin C3730.13.585.2
Snacks, granola bar, chewy, reduced sugar, all flavors4125.612.569.4
Snacks, granola bar, fruit-filled, nonfat3425.90.977.6
Snacks, granola bar, with coconut, chocolate coated5315.232.255.2
Snacks, granola bars, hard, almond4957.725.562
Snacks, granola bars, hard, chocolate chip4387.316.372.1
Snacks, granola bars, hard, peanut butter4839.823.862.3
Snacks, granola bars, hard, plain47110.119.864.4
Snacks, granola bars, soft, almond, confectioners coating4558.62060.1
Snacks, granola bars, soft, coated, milk chocolate coating, chocolate chip4665.824.963.8
Snacks, granola bars, soft, coated, milk chocolate coating, peanut butter50810.231.153.4
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, chocolate chip4185.716.670.2
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, chocolate chip, graham and marshmallow4276.115.570.8
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, nut and raisin454820.463.6
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, peanut butter42610.515.864.4
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, peanut butter and chocolate chip4329.82062.2
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, plain4437.417.267.3
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, raisin4487.617.866.4
Snacks, granola bites, mixed flavors4517.217.566.3
Snacks, oriental mix, rice-based50617.325.651.6
Snacks, peas, roasted, wasabi-flavored43214.114.162.2
Snacks, pita chips, salted45711.815.268.3
Snacks, plantain chips, salted5312.329.663.8
Snacks, popcorn, air-popped38712.94.577.8
Snacks, popcorn, air-popped (Unsalted)382124.277.9
Snacks, popcorn, cakes3849.73.180.1
Snacks, popcorn, caramel-coated, with peanuts4006.47.880.7
Snacks, popcorn, caramel-coated, without peanuts4313.812.879.1
Snacks, popcorn, cheese-flavor5269.333.251.6
Snacks, popcorn, home-prepared, oil-popped, unsalted500928.158.1
Snacks, popcorn, microwave, 94% fat free40210.76.176
Snacks, popcorn, microwave, low fat42412.69.572
Snacks, popcorn, microwave, regular (butter) flavor, made with partially hydrogenated oil5577.53455.2
Snacks, popcorn, oil-popped, microwave, regular flavor, no trans fat5837.343.645.1
Snacks, popcorn, oil-popped, white popcorn, salt added500928.157.2
Snacks, pork skins, barbecue-flavor53857.931.81.6
Snacks, pork skins, plain54461.331.30
Snacks, potato chips, barbecue-flavor4876.531.155.9
Snacks, potato chips, cheese-flavor4968.527.257.7
Snacks, potato chips, fat free, salted3799.60.683.8
Snacks, potato chips, fat-free, made with olestra2747.70.765
Snacks, potato chips, lightly salted5606.735.453.5
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes (preformed), multigrain5055.324.765.3
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, cheese-flavor55173750.6
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, fat-free, made with olestra2535.10.9356
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, reduced fat5024.626.164.8
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, sour-cream and onion-flavor5476.63751.3
Snacks, potato chips, plain, made with partially hydrogenated soybean oil, salted536734.652.9
Snacks, potato chips, plain, made with partially hydrogenated soybean oil, unsalted536734.652.9
Snacks, potato chips, plain, salted5326.43453.8
Snacks, potato chips, plain, unsalted536734.652.9
Snacks, potato chips, reduced fat4717.120.866.9
Snacks, potato chips, sour-cream-and-onion-flavor5318.133.951.5
Snacks, potato chips, white, restructured, baked469518.271.4
Snacks, potato sticks5226.734.453.3
Snacks, Pretzels, gluten- free made with cornstarch and potato flour3893.56.778.6
Snacks, pretzels, hard, confectioner's coating, chocolate-flavor4577.516.770.9
Snacks, pretzels, hard, plain, made with enriched flour, unsalted3819.13.579.2
Snacks, pretzels, hard, plain, made with unenriched flour, salted3819.13.579.2
Snacks, pretzels, hard, plain, made with unenriched flour, unsalted3819.13.579.2
Snacks, pretzels, hard, plain, salted384102.980.4
Snacks, pretzels, hard, whole-wheat including both salted and unsalted36211.12.681.3
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, buckwheat38093.580.1
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, buckwheat, unsalted38093.580.1
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, corn3858.43.281.2
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, multigrain3878.53.580.1
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, multigrain, unsalted3878.53.580.1
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, plain, unsalted3878.22.881.5
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, rye3868.13.879.9
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, sesame seed3927.63.881.5
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, sesame seed, unsalted3927.63.881.5
Snacks, rice cracker brown rice, plain3878.22.881.5
Snacks, sesame sticks, wheat-based, salted54110.936.746.5
Snacks, sesame sticks, wheat-based, unsalted54110.936.746.5
Snacks, shrimp cracker4267.117.959.1
Snacks, soy chips or crisps, salted38526.57.453.2
Snacks, sweet potato chips, unsalted5322.932.456.8
Snacks, taro chips4982.324.968.1
Snacks, tortilla chips, light (baked with less oil)4658.715.273.4
Snacks, tortilla chips, low fat, made with olestra, nacho cheese3188.43.565.2
Snacks, tortilla chips, low fat, unsalted416115.780.1
Snacks, tortilla chips, nacho cheese5197.427.460.8
Snacks, tortilla chips, nacho-flavor, made with enriched masa flour5117.825.662.3
Snacks, tortilla chips, nacho-flavor, reduced fat4458.715.271.6
Snacks, tortilla chips, plain, white corn, salted4727.120.767.8
Snacks, tortilla chips, ranch-flavor5017.224.662.7
Snacks, tortilla chips, taco-flavor4807.924.263.1
Snacks, tortilla chips, unsalted, white corn5037.823.465.3
Snacks, trail mix, regular46213.829.444.9
Snacks, trail mix, regular, unsalted46213.829.444.9
Snacks, trail mix, regular, with chocolate chips, salted nuts and seeds48414.231.944.9
Snacks, trail mix, regular, with chocolate chips, unsalted nuts and seeds48414.231.944.9
Snacks, trail mix, tropical4426.317.165.6
Snacks, vegetable chips, made from garden vegetables4735.323.360.4
Snacks, yucca (cassava) chips, salted5151.325.969.2
Tortilla chips, low fat, baked without fat448115.780.2
Tortilla chips, yellow, plain, salted4976.622.367.4

Values per 100 g of food as listed in USDA FoodData Central.

Reading this table

Every value is for 100 grams of the food as described — raw, cooked, drained and so on — so the same food can appear several times in different forms. Open a food to see vitamins and minerals, % Daily Values and common portion weights.

Other food groups

American Indian/Alaska Native Foods 165Baby Foods 225Baked Products 516Beef Products 969Beverages 271Breakfast Cereals 30Cereal Grains and Pasta 217Dairy and Egg Products 302Fats and Oils 204Finfish and Shellfish Products 287Fruits and Fruit Juices 383Lamb, Veal, and Game Products 466Legumes and Legume Products 259Meals, Entrees, and Side Dishes 73Nut and Seed Products 154Pork Products 336Poultry Products 383Sausages and Luncheon Meats 172Soups, Sauces, and Gravies 221Spices and Herbs 64Sweets 244Vegetables and Vegetable Products 891

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov).